Subscribe

BUYING DECISION · June 16, 2026

Finding Commercial Roofers in 2026: National Players, Regional Specialists, and How to Vet Both

Commercial roofers in your market split into nationals, regional specialists and local independents. How to vet EMR, manufacturer certs, insurance and bonding.

Finding Commercial Roofers in 2026: National Players, Regional Specialists, and How to Vet Both

Reviewed by The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.

The commercial roofers in your market split into three tiers: national players (Tecta America, CentiMark, Nations Roof, KPost) for 200,000 square foot projects and multi-market portfolios, regional specialists (Baker Roofing, Latite Roofing, A.W. Farrell, Maxwell Roofing) for in-region work, and local independents for the 5,000 to 30,000 square foot jobs the bigger shops skip. Match the tier to the project, then vet with the EMR, certification, insurance and bonding screens below. Industry data is in the 2026 Roofing Contractor Industry Report.

The short version

  • Three tiers of commercial roofers: nationals, regional specialists, and local independents. Each fits a project-size range and a complexity range.
  • Vetting screens that matter: EMR safety score under 1.0, manufacturer cert at the right tier, current GL and WC insurance with proper limits, bonding capacity above the project value.
  • The biggest national: Tecta America, $1.6B in revenue on Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100, with more than 110 locations per its website.
  • The vetting kill switches: lapsed manufacturer cert, EMR above 1.25, unable to produce three references at project size, missing GL or WC certificate.
  • Regional specialists beat the nationals on relationship-driven work, knowledge of local code, and crew familiarity with regional weather and building stock.
  • Local independents are appropriate for projects under 30,000 square feet on lower-complexity buildings; for anything larger, the bench depth and bonding capacity become limiting.

National commercial roofers: who they actually are

National commercial roofers are a short list of firms that appear on membrane manufacturer top-applicator lists year after year: Tecta America, Centimark, Nations Roof, and KPost. They bring scale, consistent crew training, and manufacturer cert depth across every major brand, which makes them the default bidders on projects above roughly 100,000 square feet and on portfolios that span multiple markets.

Tecta America reported $1.6B in revenue, all commercial, on Roofing Contractor‘s 2026 Top 100, and its website lists more than 110 locations. It has grown by acquiring regional roofers under one brand. Confirm which manufacturer certifications the local branch holds (Carlisle, Versico, Sika Sarnafil, Johns Manville and others), since certification is held per contractor entity. See also commercial roofing contractors near you.

CentiMark is based in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, describes itself as family and employee-owned, and says it has over 100 offices across North America. It sells roof evaluations, an Asset Alert remaining-life program and portfolio management, and says preventive maintenance is a condition of its Single Source Warranty.

Nations Roof is headquartered in Mobile, Alabama; Roofing Contractor placed it sixth in 2026 with $500M in revenue, 98% commercial, and its website lists more than 40 branch locations. AEA Investors acquired it in July 2024. Ask which branch crew would run your job, since quality can differ by location.

KPost is Dallas-based, opened in 2004, and reports more than 400 employees on its website. It works mainly in North Texas and does not publish revenue.

The national tier is appropriate for projects above roughly 100,000 square feet, for portfolios spanning multiple markets, for complex specifications requiring deep manufacturer relationships, and for projects with aggressive schedule requirements. The trade-off: national overhead can leave a national bid above a regional specialist’s in a single market, as the worked example below illustrates.

Regional specialists: where they win

Regional specialists win on in-region commercial work. These shops are large enough to handle a 50,000 to 200,000 square foot project, deep enough on manufacturer cert to deliver the warranty, and small enough to keep relationship continuity with the owner across multiple projects. They typically beat the nationals on pricing, schedule responsiveness, and knowledge of local code, weather, and supplier relationships.

Baker Roofing Company was founded in Raleigh, North Carolina, in 1915, became 100% employee-owned in 2025, and reported $356M in 2026 per Roofing Contractor.

Latite Roofing is based in Pompano Beach, Florida, and dates to 1943. Florida commercial roofs must meet Florida Building Code wind-uplift requirements, so ask any Florida bidder to show the product approval for the proposed system; state rules are in the 2026 State Roofing Code and Licensing Report.

A.W. Farrell is based in Dunkirk, New York, and was founded in 1946. Verify any certification it claims with the manufacturer, as for every bidder.

Maxwell Roofing is based in Nashville, Tennessee, and was founded in 1956.

Regional specialists typically beat the nationals on pricing for in-region work, on schedule responsiveness, and on knowledge of local code, weather, and supplier relationships. Where they lose: multi-market national accounts that require a single contractor across the portfolio, and projects above 250,000 square feet where the crew bench depth gets stretched.

Local independents: appropriate scope

The local independent tier handles the 5,000 to 30,000 square foot commercial work that the bigger shops will not aggressively pursue. These are the shops that bid the corner strip mall, the local industrial building, the church, the school district maintenance work, the medical-office building.

Local independents are appropriate when the project is straightforward (single-ply membrane on a simple geometry, no unusual code requirements, no multi-site portfolio), when the building owner values relationship continuity over scale, and when the budget cannot stretch to a national or regional premium. Local independents are inappropriate when the project requires manufacturer NDL warranty terms above 20 years (the cert tier may be insufficient), when the project is above 30,000 square feet (bench depth gets thin), when the project involves complex structural or design conditions, or when the building owner needs bonding capacity above $500,000.

Vetting a local independent is more important than vetting a national, because the screening signals are noisier and the failure modes are more varied. The vetting framework in how to choose a roofing contractor applies regardless of tier, with extra emphasis on EMR, bonding, and reference checks at the local level.

If X, then Y: choosing a tier

If the project is Then
Above roughly 100,000 sq ft, or a multi-market portfolio Start with the nationals and ask for branch crew names
50,000 to 200,000 sq ft in one region Add 2 regional specialists to the bid list
5,000 to 30,000 sq ft, simple single-ply geometry A local independent can bid it; check bonding above $500,000
Warranty term above 20 years required Require manufacturer-authorized contractors only
A bid lands 25 percent below the next lowest Compare scope line by line before shortlisting

The vetting screens that actually matter

The vetting framework for any commercial roofer is the same, and the screens are binary to evaluate: an EMR safety score under 1.0, current manufacturer certification at the right tier, current general liability and workers’ compensation insurance with adequate limits, bonding capacity above the project value, and three references at your project size. Drop a screen and you raise the project risk.

EMR safety score

The Experience Modification Rating (EMR) is a workers’ compensation insurance multiplier that reflects the contractor’s actual injury and claim history versus the industry average. EMR above 1.0 means the contractor has more claims than industry average. EMR below 1.0 means fewer claims. The bidding standard for commercial work in 2026:

  • EMR below 0.75: well under the 1.0 industry average
  • EMR 0.75 to 1.0: better than the 1.0 industry average
  • EMR 1.0 to 1.25: acceptable for bid on small-to-mid projects but a red flag on larger work
  • EMR above 1.25: most commercial owners will not allow on site; many GCs will not include in bid lists

Ask the contractor for the current EMR worksheet, or have its WC carrier or broker confirm it in writing. The bidding thresholds above are common owner screens, not a legal standard.

Manufacturer certification, current

The manufacturer cert is the single most important determinant of warranty availability. A contractor claiming GAF Master Select but not currently registered with GAF cannot deliver a GAF NDL warranty. Verify the cert directly with the manufacturer. GAF, Carlisle, Sika Sarnafil, Versico, Firestone and Johns Manville each run contractor programs; ask the maker whether it publishes a locator. Search by company name. If the contractor is not in the locator at the claimed tier, the cert is lapsed.

The cert tiers to verify by manufacturer:

  • GAF: Master Select Contractor (top), Master Commercial Contractor (mid), Certified Contractor (base)
  • Carlisle: Centurion Award (top recognition), Authorized Applicator (base)
  • Sika Sarnafil: Roofing Standards Bureau (RSB) Registered Roofer
  • Versico: VersiTrac and certified applicator
  • Firestone: Red Shield Authorized Contractor
  • Johns Manville: Peak Advantage Contractor

Insurance certificates, current and adequate

Typical owner insurance requirements for commercial work, which your contract counsel should set:

  • General Liability (GL): $2 million per occurrence, $4 million aggregate minimum for projects under $1 million; higher limits for larger projects
  • Workers’ Compensation (WC): statutory limits for the state, with employer’s liability at $1 million minimum
  • Auto liability: $1 million combined single limit
  • Umbrella or excess liability: $5 million minimum on commercial projects

Insurance certificates have to be current (not expired), naming the building owner as additional insured, and showing the project address. The contractor’s broker can usually reissue a certificate within 24 hours; a contractor that cannot produce a current one should not be hired.

Bonding capacity

Performance and payment bonds are commonly required on commercial work above $250,000 and on public procurement (see SBA surety bonds). The contractor’s bonding capacity should comfortably exceed the project value. A contractor with $1 million in bonding capacity should not be bidding a $2 million project, because a default would exceed their surety’s appetite.

Request a current bonding capacity letter from the contractor’s surety; sureties underwrite financial strength and work history, so the letter doubles as a health check.

Reference checks at project size

Three references at projects of similar size and similar complexity, with contact information for the building owner or facility manager (not the contractor’s own sales rep). Call the references and ask whether the project finished on schedule, whether the budget held within 5 percent, whether punch list items closed promptly, and whether they would rehire the contractor. Budget about 15 minutes per call.

Comparison: national, regional, local at a glance

The right tier depends on project size and complexity. Nationals fit complex specs, tight schedules, and multi-market portfolio work. Regional specialists fit in-region projects that need local code expertise and relationship continuity. Local independents fit simple specs on a single building with established local relationships. The table lines up typical project size, bonding capacity, and cert depth side by side.

Tier Typical project size Bonding capacity Cert depth Best fit
National (Tecta, Centimark, Nations, KPost) 50,000+ sq ft, multi-market portfolios $20M+ per project All major mfrs at top tier Complex specs, schedule pressure, portfolio work
Regional specialist (Baker, Latite, A.W. Farrell, Maxwell) 20,000 to 200,000 sq ft $2M to $15M per project 2 to 4 major mfrs at top tier In-region work, local code expertise, relationship continuity
Local independent 5,000 to 30,000 sq ft $250K to $1M per project 1 to 2 mfrs at mid tier Simple specs, single building, established local relationships

How they bid: what the differences look like

The figures below are a hypothetical worked example, not quoted bids. On the same 60,000 square foot warehouse TPO replacement, the three tiers bid differently. The national comes in at $9.50 per square foot ($570,000) with a 110-page submittal and an EMR of 0.62. The regional bids $8.20 ($492,000). The local independent bids $7.40 ($444,000) but carries exclusions, a shorter warranty, and thinner bonding capacity.

In the example the national comes in at $9.50 per square foot total, $570,000. The bid is on Versico VersiWeld 60 mil mechanically attached, R-25 polyiso in two layers, 1/2 inch Securock cover board, GAF or Carlisle as alternates. The submittal package is 110 pages. The bonding capacity certificate shows $30 million available. The EMR is 0.62. The bid is detailed, with separately priced add-alternates for tapered insulation, edge metal upgrade, and rooftop equipment curb modifications.

The regional comes in at $8.20 per square foot, $492,000. The bid is on the same spec, with the regional’s preferred manufacturer relationship driving the suggested system. The submittal is 75 pages. Bonding capacity is $8 million. EMR is 0.78. The bid pre-prices the add-alternates at lower rates because the regional has supplier relationships locked in.

The local independent comes in at $7.40 per square foot, $444,000. The bid is also on the same spec but with notable exclusions: edge metal is “as required,” parapet cap is “by others,” and the warranty is the manufacturer 20-year material-only rather than the 25-year NDL. The submittal is 35 pages. Bonding capacity is $1 million, just barely covering the project. EMR is 1.04.

The right pick depends on the owner’s risk appetite, the project’s importance to operations, and the value of the longer warranty. The local bid is $126,000 cheaper than the national but trades off warranty terms, exclusions, and risk profile. The math on weighing those trade-offs is in commercial roof warranty guide.

Red flags that should kill a bid

Certain bid items should remove a contractor from consideration regardless of price: a failed manufacturer cert verification, an EMR the contractor will not produce, sparse or undersized references, an insurance certificate that is expired or names the wrong project, aggressive scope carve-outs, and a bid that lands 25 percent below the next lowest. Each one signals risk the owner ends up paying for.

The cert verification fails. The contractor claims GAF Master Select, but GAF’s locator does not list them at that tier. Either the cert lapsed or the contractor never had it. Either way, no NDL warranty is available.

The EMR refuses to materialize. The contractor stalls, says the question is unusual, or produces a document with the EMR number redacted. The number is bad and they know it.

The references are sparse. The contractor produces two references at projects much smaller than yours, with the third reference being the manufacturer’s local sales rep. They do not have a portfolio at your project size.

The insurance certificate names the wrong project, or the certificate is expired, or the limits are below specification, or the carrier is non-admitted in the state. None of these are normal. Reputable contractors produce current certificates with the right details.

The bid contains aggressive carve-outs. Edge metal “by others,” parapet detail “as field conditions allow,” warranty “TBD at completion.” These are escape hatches built into the bid so that the contractor can charge change orders or under-deliver on scope.

The bid is 25 percent below the next lowest bid. The contractor either misread the spec, is bidding work they intend to make up on change orders, or is desperate. None of these end well for the owner. The classic roofing-bid traps are detailed in roofing scams.

Vetting workflow, step by step

Pre-qualification screens out bad fits before bids go out. Build a candidate list of 6 to 10 contractors across all three tiers, send each a pre-qualification questionnaire, verify every returned document, eliminate the ones that fail, then issue bid documents to the surviving 3 to 5 candidates.

1. Build a candidate list of 6 to 10 contractors covering all three tiers. Pull names from manufacturer websites, peer referrals, and project signage on nearby buildings of similar scale.

2. Send a pre-qualification questionnaire to each candidate. Required items: company name, address, years in business, ownership structure, EMR for the last 3 years, cert documentation, current insurance certificates, three project references at similar size, and bonding capacity letter from surety.

3. Verify all returned documentation. Call the manufacturer to confirm cert tier. Pull EMR data from state WC registry. Verify insurance with the broker. Call all three references.

4. Eliminate contractors who fail any verification or who decline to provide complete documentation.

5. Issue the project bid documents to the surviving candidates (usually 3 to 5 after pre-qualification).

6. Open bids in a structured process. Compare against the spec line by line.

The full vetting framework for commercial work appears in commercial roofing contractor guide.

FAQ

How many bids should a commercial owner get?

Three to five qualified bids is the right range. Fewer than three creates a thin comparison; more than five wastes contractor time and dilutes the seriousness of the invitation. Quality of pre-qualification matters more than quantity of bids.

Can a residential roofer also do commercial work?

Some can, most should not. Commercial work requires different crews, different equipment, different manufacturer cert, different insurance, and different code knowledge. Ask whether the contractor has a dedicated commercial division with its own crew and project management, separate from the residential operation.

What if my project is in a market where the nationals do not have local presence?

The nationals can sub-contract to regional crews, but you lose the consistency advantage that justified the national bid. In markets without strong national presence, the regional specialist is usually the better choice.

How do I find regional specialists in my market?

Pull the manufacturer top-applicator list for your state (GAF, Carlisle, Sika Sarnafil all publish these). Cross-reference with commercial signage on big commercial roofs in your area. Ask peers in your facility management network. The top regional shop in any major market is identifiable in 60 minutes of research.

Should I prefer a contractor who is also doing my building’s HVAC or general construction?

Generally no, unless the building is a new construction where a single GC is managing all trades. Roofing is specialized enough that combining it with other trades sacrifices cert depth and crew expertise. The exception is a long-running facility services relationship with proven competence across multiple trades.

Bottom line

The commercial roofer market in 2026 splits into nationals, regional specialists, and local independents, and each tier is right for a different project. Pick the tier that matches your project size, complexity, and timeline. Vet the contractor through manufacturer cert verification, EMR check, insurance and bonding review, and reference calls. Drop any contractor who cannot produce current documentation or who comes in 25 percent below the next bid. The right commercial roofer is the one whose paperwork is clean, whose cert is current, whose EMR is below 1.0, and whose references all say they would hire them again.