By The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.
The microinverter vs string inverter decision is the single biggest equipment choice on a residential solar install after the panel itself. Related: Solar system quote breakdown. String inverters are cheaper upfront and simpler to install, but a single shaded panel can drag the whole string down. Microinverters cost 15 to 25 percent more, but each panel operates independently, which makes them the right answer for any roof with partial shading, multiple orientations, or future panel-expansion plans. SolarEdge power optimizers are the third option: a string inverter with per-panel optimizers that recovers most of the microinverter performance advantage at a cost in between. The shading math, the product lineup and the cost adders follow, with a decision table for each roof type.
The short version
- String inverter: one central inverter handles a whole string of panels, cheapest option, but full-string output drops when any panel is shaded.
- Microinverter: one small inverter per panel mounted on the rail, each panel operates independently, 15 to 25 percent more expensive but better for shaded or multi-orientation roofs.
- Power optimizer + string inverter (SolarEdge): central inverter plus a small optimizer behind each panel, splits the difference on cost and performance.
- Enphase IQ8 is the best-known residential microinverter line; its store lists SKUs such as IQ8MC-72-M-US, IQ8HC-72-M-US and IQ8X-80-M-US for different module sizes (Enphase IQ8 series).
- SolarEdge HD-Wave (SE3000H through SE11400H) and Fronius Primo are the main string-inverter names, with SMA Sunny Boy and Sungrow also common.
How each architecture actually works
A solar panel produces DC electricity at roughly 30 to 50 volts and 8 to 13 amps depending on the module (read Vmp and Imp on the data sheet). To send that power to the house or grid, it has to be converted to 240 V split-phase AC. Open-circuit voltage rises in cold weather, which NFPA 70 Section 690.7 requires designers to correct for when sizing a string. The inverter does that conversion. The question is whether to do it once for a whole string of panels (string inverter), at every panel (microinverter), or in a hybrid arrangement (string inverter with DC optimizers).
String inverter architecture wires 8 to 16 panels in series to produce a high-DC-voltage string (typically 300 to 500 V DC, under the 600 V ceiling that NFPA 70 Section 690.7 sets for one- and two-family dwellings), runs the string down to a wall-mounted inverter, and converts to AC at one location. The wiring is simple, the inverter is cheap because it converts in bulk, and a single failure mode (the inverter) handles the whole system. The downside: when any panel in the string is shaded or underperforming, the entire string operates at the lowest panel’s output level. This is the maximum power point tracking (MPPT) problem. A string inverter can only find one operating point, and that point is dragged down by the worst panel.
Microinverter architecture puts a small inverter at every panel, mounted to the racking rail directly behind the module. Each microinverter does its own MPPT for its single panel. The output is 240 V AC, which is combined on a trunk cable that runs to the main panel. There is no high-voltage DC on the roof, which is a code and safety advantage. Each panel operates independently of all others, and the roof carries 240 V AC rather than the up to 600 V DC that NFPA 70 Section 690.7 allows on a string.
Power optimizer architecture (the SolarEdge approach) is a hybrid. A small DC-DC converter (the optimizer) sits behind every panel and does panel-level MPPT, sending optimized DC voltage to a central inverter that does the DC-to-AC conversion in bulk. The roof still has DC wiring (a code concern), but the per-panel performance advantage of microinverters is preserved.
The shading problem in real numbers
Consider a worst-case example, an illustrative calculation rather than a measurement: a 7 kW system with 16 panels of 440W each. The roof has partial shading from a chimney that covers two panels for two hours each morning. With a string inverter, those two shaded panels operate at roughly 30 percent output, and because the string current is constrained by the worst panel, the other 14 panels also drop to roughly 30 percent output during those two hours. The system loses roughly 70 percent x 14 panels x 440W x 2 hours = 8,624 watt-hours per day during the shaded window. Over a year, that is roughly 3,150 kWh of lost production.
With microinverters or power optimizers, the two shaded panels drop to 30 percent output but the other 14 panels continue producing at their normal rate. The same two-hour window loses 70 percent x 2 panels x 440W x 2 hours = 1,232 watt-hours per day, or roughly 450 kWh per year. The microinverter system captures 2,700 kWh per year more than the string inverter system from the same array.
At an assumed retail electricity rate of 15 cents per kWh (compare your own tariff; state averages are in EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.A), that 2,700 kWh is $405 per year. Over a 25-year system life, $10,125. The microinverter system costs roughly $1,500 to $2,500 more upfront in this example, the 7 kW adder from the cost table below. The shaded-roof scenario justifies microinverters comfortably. On a completely unshaded south-facing roof, the numbers reverse: the string inverter saves upfront cost and the shading-advantage value is zero.
The Enphase IQ8 lineup in 2026
Enphase sells the IQ8 line in several module-size classes. Its store lists IQ8MC-72-M-US, IQ8AC-72-M-US, IQ8HC-72-M-US, IQ8X-80-M-US (the 80-cell class for high-output modules), IQ8PLUS-72-M-US and IQ8-60-M-US (Enphase IQ8 series listing). Match the SKU to your module’s DC wattage and cell count using the Enphase module compatibility tool, and read the AC output rating on the data sheet for that SKU.
The IQ8 platform’s headline feature, per Enphase, is Sunlight Backup, which lets the system continue producing power during a grid outage even without a battery, by forming a microgrid on the AC side. This requires the Enphase IQ System Controller. The catch is that Sunlight Backup only delivers power when the sun is shining, so it is not a true backup solution for nighttime or storms. For full backup, an Enphase IQ Battery 5P paired with the system is needed.
Enphase’s monitoring is per-panel, which is the practical advantage for diagnosing problems and filing warranty claims: if panel 7 starts underproducing relative to its neighbors, the per-panel data in the Enphase App shows it. SolarEdge optimizers also report per panel, while a plain string inverter only reports total output, so finding the same fault takes manual investigation.
Warranty: 25 years on the microinverter unit itself. The Envoy gateway is 5 years standard. The cellular modem (used when home internet is unreliable) is 1 year and requires renewal.
The SolarEdge HD-Wave lineup in 2026
SolarEdge dominates the power optimizer market with the HD-Wave inverter family paired with S-Series and P-Series optimizers. Active inverters in 2026: SE3000H (3 kW), SE3800H, SE5000H, SE6000H, SE7600H, SE10000H, SE11400H (11.4 kW). Each inverter handles 8 to 32 optimizers depending on string configuration.
S-Series optimizers (S440, S500, S700, S1200) are the current residential lineup, supporting up to 700W per optimizer (S700) or 1200W per dual-optimizer configuration (S1200, which handles two panels per unit). P-Series optimizers are the legacy line, still available for retrofits. SolarEdge states that its optimizers provide module-level rapid shutdown for NEC 690.12 without additional hardware; confirm the listing for your inverter and module combination.
SolarEdge’s standard inverter warranty is 12 years, with a paid extension to 20 or 25 years (ask the installer for the price, which this page does not verify). Power optimizer warranty is 25 years standard. The split structure means the optimizers outlast the central inverter on the standard warranty, and an inverter replacement after the standard term is a budgeted item that microinverter systems do not face on the same timeline.
The performance advantage of SolarEdge over a pure string inverter is real on shaded or multi-orientation roofs. Production gains over a string inverter depend on shading and orientation, from small on lightly shaded roofs to large on heavily shaded or split-orientation roofs; the 5 to 20 percent range sometimes quoted is an editorial rule of thumb, not a published measurement. Run a shade analysis (Aurora or HelioScope) on your own roof before paying the optimizer adder.
String inverter products that compete on simplicity
Fronius Primo (3.8 kW, 5 kW, 6 kW, 7.6 kW, 10 kW, 11.4 kW) is the residential workhorse from Fronius. It is a transformerless string inverter with built-in DC switch and AC switch, integrated WiFi and Ethernet for monitoring, and a 10-year standard warranty (extendable to 15 or 20). Fronius lists its US residential inverters on its US site.
SMA Sunny Boy (3.0, 3.8, 5.0, 6.0, 7.7 kW) is the long-standing US string inverter brand, owned by SMA Solar Technology (see our types of solar energy). SMA’s Secure Power Supply gives daytime outlet power during an outage, similar to Enphase’s Sunlight Backup. SMA’s Sunny Boy uses the OptiTrac MPPT system for slight optimization on partially shaded strings. Warranty is 10 years standard, extendable.
Sungrow has gained share in the US residential and small-commercial market since 2022 with the SG3.0RS-S through SG7.6RS-S models. Sungrow is a Chinese manufacturer; check the current federal foreign-entity-of-concern rules if the system will be owned by a company claiming a commercial credit. Warranty is 10 years standard per the maker’s stated terms.
Tesla Solar Inverter (used on Tesla Solar Roof and Tesla solar panel installs) is a string inverter paired with Tesla’s panel and tile products. It includes integrated Powerwall communication and is generally only used with Tesla-installed systems. Warranty is 12.5 years standard.
The cost difference, real numbers
| Architecture | System cost adder per watt | 7 kW system adder | 10 kW system adder |
|---|---|---|---|
| String inverter (Fronius, SMA, Sungrow) | baseline | $0 | $0 |
| Power optimizers (SolarEdge S-Series + HD-Wave) | +$0.10 to $0.20/W | +$700 to $1,400 | +$1,000 to $2,000 |
| Microinverters (Enphase IQ8) | +$0.20 to $0.35/W | +$1,400 to $2,450 | +$2,000 to $3,500 |
The adders above are editorial estimates for the inverter equipment plus the added labor and balance-of-system parts, not quoted prices; at $0.10 to $0.35 per watt, the 7 kW and 10 kW columns are simply the per-watt range times 7,000 and 10,000 watts. Installers who prefer one architecture may price the alternative higher, so get three written quotes, one from an installer that defaults to microinverters and one that defaults to string. For vetting installer quotes in how to choose a solar installer.
If your roof is this, choose that
| If your roof has | Then choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| No shading and one south-facing plane | String inverter | Saves the $0.10 to $0.35 per watt adder; MPPT gains nothing |
| More than 30 minutes of daily shade on over 10 percent of the array | Optimizers or microinverters | Isolates shaded panels; example above recovers about 2,700 kWh per year |
| Two or more roof orientations | Microinverters or optimizers | Each orientation needs its own operating point |
| Planned panel additions in years 5 to 10 | Microinverters | Add panels without resizing a central inverter |
| A string design that needs rapid shutdown | Add module-level devices such as Tigo TS4 or switch architecture | NFPA 70 Section 690.12 |
When microinverters are the right call
Five scenarios where microinverters or optimizers consistently pencil out over pure string inverters: (1) any shading from chimney, vent pipes, dormers, or neighboring trees for more than 30 minutes per day on more than 10 percent of the array; (2) panels facing two or more different roof orientations (e.g. south plus west); (3) tile, slate, or other roof types where future panel access is hard and per-panel monitoring helps catch problems early; (4) systems where future expansion (more panels added in years 5 to 10) is planned, because microinverters scale per-panel without resizing the central inverter; (5) anywhere the adopted NEC edition requires module-level rapid shutdown (the AHJ decides which edition applies, so ask your building department), which microinverters and SolarEdge optimizers handle natively while string inverters require additional rapid-shutdown devices.
The fifth point is the modern default. NFPA 70 Section 690.12 (Rapid Shutdown of PV Systems on Buildings) requires that controlled conductors be reduced to a safe voltage within a set time after shutdown to protect firefighters; in the 2020 edition the limit inside the array is 80 V within 30 seconds (NFPA 70). Microinverter and SolarEdge architectures meet this requirement at the module level by design. Pure string inverter systems need module-level rapid shutdown devices (such as the Tigo TS4) added behind every panel, which closes much of the cost gap.
When pure string inverter still wins
Two scenarios where a pure string inverter (without power optimizers or microinverters) is the right call, per the 30 minute and 10 percent shading thresholds above: (1) completely unshaded south-facing single-orientation roofs where MPPT optimization gains nothing, and (2) cost-driven installs in regulatory environments where rapid shutdown is not required and the homeowner is prioritizing initial system cost over long-term granular reporting. The first case is rare in real residential installations; the second is increasingly rare as building codes catch up.
Some commercial and ground-mount applications still favor string inverters, partly because NFPA 70 Section 690.12 rapid shutdown applies to PV on buildings and the arrays are large enough that per-panel optimization is less valuable and the central inverter economics dominate. For residential rack-mounted solar in 2026, the practical choice is between SolarEdge optimizers and Enphase microinverters more often than between string and microinverter.
Monitoring and diagnostics: the underrated advantage
Per-panel monitoring on Enphase and SolarEdge systems (the Enphase App and the SolarEdge monitoring platform) lets you catch problems early. A panel that develops a hot spot from cell failure, gets shaded by a new tree branch, or is damaged by a hail strike will show up as underperforming in the per-panel data within days. On a string inverter system, the only visible signal is a small drop in total system output that is easy to attribute to weather or seasonal change. For the longer-term degradation patterns, see the solar roof warranty guide.
Per-panel data also makes warranty claims easier. Enphase’s per-microinverter watt-hour reporting in the Enphase App is what lets a homeowner prove that panel 12 has degraded faster than the warranty curve allows. Without that data, a claim can require a lab flash test, so ask the panel maker what evidence it accepts. With it, the manufacturer may be able to verify the underperformance from monitoring data.
Battery integration: where the architectures diverge
If a battery is part of the system or planned for later, the inverter architecture matters. Enphase IQ Battery 5P pairs natively with Enphase microinverter systems and uses AC coupling: the battery sits on the AC side of the panel and stores energy from the household AC bus. SolarEdge offers DC-coupled batteries (SolarEdge Home Battery) that integrate with the HD-Wave inverter. Tesla Powerwall 3 has a built-in inverter and can either be AC-coupled to any solar system or DC-coupled if installed with a Tesla solar system.
Adding a battery to a string inverter system later usually means installing the battery on the AC side with its own inverter. Tesla Powerwall 3 handles this cleanly; cheaper AC-coupled batteries (e.g. Franklin WH, EG4 PowerPro) work but add hardware. Microinverter systems are easier to expand with batteries because the AC architecture is already established. We cover the broader cost picture in solar installation cost in 2026.
The bottom line
Microinverter vs string inverter is rarely a simple cost comparison, and the 15 to 25 percent premium only pays back where shading, orientation or expansion create the production gap. For an unshaded, single-orientation, basic install, a string inverter saves money and produces almost as much energy. For anything with shading, multiple roof faces, future expansion potential, or a battery in the plan, microinverters or power optimizers are the right answer. Pick the architecture before you pick the brand: Enphase IQ8 for microinverters, SolarEdge HD-Wave with S-Series optimizers for optimizers, and Fronius, SMA or Sungrow for plain strings. Price all three quotes side by side before signing.
For the broader solar cost picture, see solar installation cost in 2026. For the warranty side of inverter selection, see solar roof warranty. For how net metering and inverter choice interact (TOU rate shifting), see net metering explained. For installer vetting, see how to choose a solar installer. For more on solar panel selection itself, see best solar panel brands and the broader Solar cluster in the learning hub.
Frequently asked questions
Should I choose microinverters or a string inverter?
String inverters are cheaper upfront and simpler, but a single shaded panel drags the whole string down. Microinverters cost 15 to 25 percent more and let each panel operate independently, which makes them the better choice for roofs with partial shading, multiple orientations, or planned panel expansion.
How much more do microinverters cost than a string inverter?
Microinverters typically run 15 to 25 percent more, roughly $1,500 to $2,500 more on a 7 kW system. On a shaded or multi-orientation roof that premium is usually justified by higher lifetime production, while on an unshaded south-facing roof the string inverter’s upfront saving wins.
How much production does shading cost a string inverter?
On a 7 kW system where a chimney shades two panels for two hours each morning, a string inverter can drop all 14 other panels to the shaded panels’ output, losing roughly 3,150 kWh per year. Microinverters or optimizers isolate the shaded panels, cutting the loss to about 450 kWh, a difference near $405 per year at 15 cents per kWh.
What is a power optimizer and how does it differ?
A power optimizer, the SolarEdge approach, is a DC-DC converter behind each panel that does panel-level tracking, then sends optimized DC to a central inverter. It recovers most of the microinverter performance advantage at a cost in between, though the roof still carries DC wiring, which is a code consideration.
Which inverter brands lead the 2026 market?
Enphase IQ8 is the best-known residential microinverter line, with SKUs such as IQ8MC-72-M-US, IQ8HC-72-M-US and IQ8X-80-M-US. SolarEdge HD-Wave and Fronius Primo are the main string-inverter names, with SMA Sunny Boy and Sungrow also common.
Can microinverters power my home during an outage?
Enphase IQ8’s Sunlight Backup can form an AC microgrid and produce power during a daytime outage without a battery, but it only works while the sun is shining. For true backup covering night and storms, you need a battery such as the Enphase IQ Battery 5P paired with the system.