Reviewed by The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.
For homeowners shopping a roof-mounted solar install in 2026, the four types of solar energy that actually matter are photovoltaic (PV) panels, solar thermal collectors, solar shingles, and hybrid PV-thermal (PVT). Photovoltaic is 95 percent of the residential market. Solar thermal is a cost-effective niche for high hot-water households. Solar shingles are the integrated-aesthetic premium. Hybrid PVT is a specialty option that does both. Concentrated solar power exists but only at utility scale.
The short version
- Photovoltaic (PV) panels convert sunlight directly to DC electricity, which an inverter converts to AC. Dominant residential type, 95 percent of US installs.
- Solar thermal collectors heat a fluid that heats a water tank. Best fit for households with high hot-water demand (4+ people) and southern exposure.
- Solar shingles integrate PV cells into shingle-shaped units. Tesla Solar Roof, GAF Energy Timberline Solar, CertainTeed Apollo. Premium price, premium aesthetic.
- Hybrid PV-thermal (PVT) generates electricity and heats water in a single panel. Niche product, limited US distribution.
- Concentrated solar power (CSP) uses mirror arrays to focus sunlight. Utility-scale only. Not relevant for residential.
- Default to PV, 95 percent of US installs. Choose solar thermal only with 4+ people in the house and a site south of 38N. Choose shingles only when an HOA or historic-district review bars visible racks.
The 5 types of solar energy and where they live
Solar energy splits into five technology categories: PV, solar thermal and solar shingles are mainstream residential, hybrid PVT is a specialty product, and CSP is utility-only. The table gives each one’s output and 2026 installed cost.
| Type | What it produces | Residential relevance | 2026 install cost ($/W or per panel) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photovoltaic (PV) | DC electricity, converted to AC | Dominant. 95% of residential installs. | $2.80 to $3.80 per watt installed |
| Solar thermal | Heated water | Niche. High-DHW households in sunny climates. | $4,000 to $9,000 per system |
| Solar shingles | DC electricity (same as PV) | Premium aesthetic. 3 to 5% of residential installs. | $4.50 to $7.50 per watt installed |
| Hybrid PV-thermal (PVT) | Electricity + heated water | Specialty. Limited US distribution. | $5,500 to $12,000 per system |
| Concentrated solar power (CSP) | Heat to drive turbine (utility scale) | None. Utility scale only. | n/a |
Photovoltaic (PV) panels: the dominant residential type
A silicon photovoltaic cell generates a small DC voltage in sunlight; per the U.S. Department of Energy, cells are wired into modules and arrays, and an inverter converts the DC output to the AC a home uses. Sixty or 72 of those cells laminated under tempered glass form a panel rated 350 to 450 watts in 2026. A typical 24-panel residential array produces 8 to 10 kilowatts of nameplate capacity, which translates to roughly 11,000 to 14,000 kilowatt-hours per year in moderately sunny US climates.
A PV system has 4 primary components: panels on the roof, an inverter (string or microinverter) that converts DC to AC, a combiner box and disconnect for the interconnect, and a monitoring system (often app-based via Enphase, SolarEdge, or Tesla Powerwall). Battery storage is optional and adds $8,000 to $16,000 to the system.
PV panel types within the residential market
Three panel technologies dominate 2026 residential PV. Monocrystalline silicon is the standard, accounting for roughly 85 percent of installs. Efficiency 20 to 23 percent. Polycrystalline is the older technology, lower efficiency (16 to 18 percent), and largely phased out of new residential. Thin-film (CdTe, CIGS) shows up occasionally on commercial flat roofs but is rare on residential pitched roofs.
Within monocrystalline, three sub-architectures are mainstream: PERC (passivated emitter rear cell, the legacy standard), TOPCon (tunnel oxide passivated contact, the 2024-2026 mainstream), and HJT (heterojunction, the high-efficiency premium). TOPCon panels from REC, Q CELLS, Jinko, and LONGi dominate the value-and-mid-range market. HJT panels from REC, Maxeon, and Panasonic carry premium pricing for efficiency above 22 percent.
Our breakdown on best solar panel brands compares the leading 2026 manufacturers across efficiency, warranty, degradation, and price-per-watt.
Inverters: string vs micro vs hybrid
String inverters connect all panels in series and feed one central inverter. They are the cheapest option and a single point of failure, with a 10 to 12 year warranty, and output drops to the lowest-performing panel in any shaded string. SolarEdge and Sungrow lead in 2026.
Microinverters mount one inverter on the back of each panel, so each panel operates independently, which suits partial shade. The Enphase IQ8 series dominates the US microinverter market in 2026, with a 25 year warranty.
Hybrid inverters add battery management to either architecture. Tesla, Enphase IQ Battery 5P, and Generac PWRcell are the mainstream 2026 systems. Our comparison on microinverter vs string inverter covers the design decision in detail.
When PV is the right answer
For nearly every household considering rooftop solar in 2026, PV is the default: the most mature technology, the lowest cost per kilowatt-hour generated, the deepest installer base, and the easiest to permit and finance. The 30 percent federal residential clean energy credit (Section 25D) ended for property placed in service after December 31, 2025 under Public Law 119-21, per the IRS, so 2026 payback math for an owned PV system starts from the gross price.
Per-watt pricing by region and system size ($2.80 to $3.80 per watt installed above) is in solar installation cost 2026, and solar roof tax credit 2026 covers the ended 25D credit and the state incentives that remain.
Solar thermal collectors: the high-hot-water niche
Solar thermal converts sunlight to heat, not electricity. A typical residential system uses 2 to 4 roof collectors (flat-plate or evacuated-tube) that absorb solar radiation, a water or glycol heat-transfer fluid circulates through it, and a heat exchanger passes the heat to a domestic hot water tank. The system produces no electricity.
Two collector designs are mainstream. Flat-plate collectors are insulated boxes with a dark absorber plate and tubes running through. Lower cost ($800 to $1,800 per collector), 50 to 70 percent efficient in good conditions. Evacuated-tube collectors use individual glass tubes with vacuum insulation. Higher cost ($1,500 to $3,000 per collector), 60 to 80 percent efficient, perform better in cold climates because the vacuum insulation reduces heat loss.
A typical residential solar thermal system runs 2 to 4 collectors plus an 80 to 120 gallon hot water tank with an electric or gas backup element. Total installed cost: $4,000 to $9,000 in 2026. Qualifying solar thermal systems were eligible for the same 30 percent Section 25D credit as PV, but that credit ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025 (Public Law 119-21), so a 2026 install carries no federal homeowner credit.
When solar thermal pencils
Solar thermal makes economic sense when three conditions align. First, the household has high domestic hot water demand. Four or more people, daily showers, frequent laundry. Below that, the system is oversized relative to actual hot water use. Second, the climate is sunny enough to deliver useful production. Anywhere south of 38N with 200+ sunny days per year is generally favorable. North of 38N, evacuated-tube collectors are required and payback extends. Third, the natural gas or electric rate for water heating is high. In low-rate regions where gas water heating costs $300 to $400 per year, solar thermal payback runs 15 to 20 years and may not pencil.
In the right conditions, solar thermal delivers a 30 to 60 percent reduction in water heating energy use and pays back in 8 to 15 years. The technology is mechanically simple, durable (25 to 30 year service life), and low-maintenance.
Solar shingles: PV in shingle form
Solar shingles are PV cells laminated into shingle-shaped units that nail or click into the roof field. They generate electricity like PV panels but read as part of the roof. Three products dominate the 2026 US market: Tesla Solar Roof V4, GAF Energy Timberline Solar and CertainTeed Apollo II.
| Product | Type | Per-shingle wattage | Installed cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Solar Roof V4 | Glass shingle with PV cells | 71 W per active tile | $22 to $35 per sq ft (whole-roof system) |
| GAF Energy Timberline Solar | Nailable architectural shingle with PV | 45 W per active shingle | $4.50 to $7.50 per watt |
| CertainTeed Apollo II | PV cells on tile platform | 63 W per active tile | $5.00 to $8.00 per watt |
The advantage of solar shingles is aesthetic: no rack-mounted array, and from the street the roof reads as an architectural shingle field. That matters for HOAs that restrict visible panels and for historic-district properties, at $4.50 to $8.00 per watt against $2.80 to $3.80 for panels.
The disadvantage is cost and complexity. Solar shingles cost 50 to 100 percent more per watt than equivalent PV panels. Roof penetrations are more numerous (each shingle, not each rack mount). Replacement of an underlying shingle requires de-energizing a section. Output per square foot is lower than PV panels because the cells occupy less of the active area.
Breakeven math is in solar shingles vs panels, and 2026 pricing by product (from $4.50 to $8.00 per watt above) is in solar shingles cost.
Hybrid PV-thermal (PVT)
A PVT panel puts PV cells on top and a fluid loop behind them that captures the heat the cells reject and sends it to domestic water, so one roof area yields both electricity and heat. At $5,500 to $12,000 per system it costs more than either standalone PV or standalone thermal.
The technology is mature in Europe (Solimpeks, Naked Energy) and Japan but has limited US distribution in 2026. Domestic installs typically require a special order through a national distributor with a 6 to 10 week lead time. Total system cost runs $5,500 to $12,000 depending on size.
PVT makes sense when roof area is constrained and both electrical and hot-water demand are high. A small Northeastern home with 250 sq ft of usable roof and a family of 5 might benefit from PVT because the combined output exceeds what 250 sq ft of straight PV or straight thermal could deliver alone. For most US homes with sufficient roof area, straight PV plus an electric or gas water heater wins on cost and simplicity.
Concentrated solar power (CSP)
CSP uses mirror arrays to focus sunlight onto a central receiver, generating high-temperature heat that drives a steam turbine or Stirling engine; the U.S. Department of Energy lists a goal of $0.05 per kilowatt-hour for baseload plants with at least 12 hours of thermal storage. The technology is utility-scale only. The Ivanpah Solar Power Facility (Mojave Desert, 392 MW), Crescent Dunes (Nevada, 110 MW), and the Noor Complex (Morocco, 580 MW) are the largest operational CSP plants. There is no residential application.
CSP does not scale down because turbine-grade heat needs a concentration ratio of roughly 500x to 1,000x, which at utility scale such as the 392 MW Ivanpah plant takes either acres of parabolic trough or a heliostat array of dozens to thousands of mirrors. Neither fits on a residential roof, so treat any residential pitch that mentions CSP as a red flag.
Decision table: which type of solar fits which house
| If your situation is | Then choose |
|---|---|
| Electricity reduction, large roof, standard architecture | PV panels, about $2.80 to $3.80 per watt installed |
| Electricity reduction, HOA or historic review restricts visible panels | Solar shingles (Tesla Solar Roof, GAF Energy Timberline Solar or CertainTeed Apollo II), $4.50 to $8.00 per watt |
| Hot water reduction, 4+ people, site south of 38N with 200+ sunny days a year | Solar thermal, $4,000 to $9,000 per system |
| Constrained roof (about 250 sq ft usable) with both electric and hot water demand | Hybrid PVT, $5,500 to $12,000 per system, 6 to 10 week lead time |
| A residential pitch built on CSP | Walk away: CSP is utility-scale only |
On cost per kilowatt-hour produced, PV beats shingles at $4.50 to $8.00 per watt unless an architectural review requires shingles; solar shingles vs panels works through the breakeven. Against solar thermal, PV can cover water heating through an electric water heater, but a 4+ person household in a sunny climate gets the water-heating job done more efficiently with thermal.
Roof readiness for any solar type
All four residential solar types require the roof underneath to have meaningful remaining service life. The rule of thumb is the roof should have at least 80 percent of its expected service life remaining before installing solar. A 30-year architectural shingle roof needs to be under 6 years old. A 50-year standing-seam metal roof needs to be under 10 years old. A 25-year tile roof needs to be under 5 years old.
The reason is the cost of removing and reinstalling the solar array when the roof underneath fails. Removal and reinstall of a 24-panel PV array runs $3,000 to $6,000. If the roof under it fails in year 12 of solar service life, that cost eats most of the lifetime savings the array would have generated through year 25.
On a 50 year standing-seam metal roof, solar panels on metal roof covers clamp mounting that avoids penetrations entirely. On asphalt shingles every rack mount penetrates the roof and is sealed with EPDM and flashing, which works but counts against the underlying roof’s effective life.
The 4 questions to ask before signing
Four questions separate good installs from problem installs for any of the types above.
- What is the production guarantee, and what penalty does the installer pay if the system under-performs? Real installers guarantee 90 to 95 percent of modeled production for years 1 through 10 and pay a kWh credit for the shortfall.
- Who handles the inverter when it fails in year 12? The panel warranty is 25 years on most manufacturers. The inverter warranty is 10 to 12 years on string inverters, 25 years on Enphase microinverters. Plan for one inverter replacement on string systems.
- What happens at roof replacement time? Get the installer’s per-panel removal-and-reinstall price in writing at install time, not when the roof is failing.
- Is the installer NABCEP-certified and how long have they been in business? Ask for the NABCEP certificate number and at least 3 years of operating history. Our piece on how to choose a solar installer covers vetting.
Once the type is settled, panel brand, inverter architecture, battery storage and installer selection follow; our companion on solar installation companies vetting walks through installer selection step by step.
Frequently asked questions
What are the main types of solar energy for a roof?
Four residential types matter in 2026: photovoltaic, or PV, panels convert sunlight to electricity and make up about 95 percent of installs; solar thermal collectors heat water; solar shingles are PV in shingle form; and hybrid PV-thermal, or PVT, does both. Concentrated solar power exists but is utility-scale only and has no residential application.
What is the difference between photovoltaic and solar thermal?
PV panels convert sunlight directly into DC electricity, which an inverter turns into usable AC for the whole house. Solar thermal instead heats a fluid that transfers heat to a hot water tank and produces no electricity. PV is the broad-use choice; solar thermal is a targeted option that offsets water heating and pencils best for high hot-water households in sunny climates.
Are solar shingles better than solar panels?
Solar shingles win on appearance, sitting flush like a normal shingle field, which suits HOAs that restrict visible panels and historic properties. The trade-off is cost and complexity: they generally run 50 to 100 percent more per watt than equivalent panels, involve more roof penetrations, and produce less per square foot. For most homes the cost-of-electricity math favors standard PV unless aesthetics require shingles.
How old can my roof be before adding solar?
A common rule of thumb is that the roof should have at least 80 percent of its expected service life remaining. That means an asphalt shingle roof under about 6 years old, a standing-seam metal roof under about 10, or a tile roof under about 5. The reason is that removing and reinstalling a 24-panel array later can run about $3,000 to $6,000 if the roof fails first.
Does the federal solar tax credit still apply?
Not for a system you own that is installed in 2026. The 30 percent federal residential clean energy credit under Section 25D, which covered qualifying PV and solar thermal alike, ended for expenditures made after December 31, 2025 under Public Law 119-21, and the IRS treats an expenditure as made when installation is completed. State incentives may still apply; confirm current terms with a tax professional.
What type of inverter should I choose?
String inverters are cheapest but drop the whole string to the lowest-performing panel, so they suit unshaded roofs. Microinverters mount one per panel so each operates independently, which is better for partial shade. Hybrid inverters add battery management. Enphase leads microinverters in 2026, while SolarEdge and Sungrow lead string systems; shade on the roof is the main deciding factor.