By The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.
The largest commercial roofing companies in 2026, by revenue reported to Roofing Contractor’s Top 10 of 2026, are Tecta America ($1.6 billion, 100% commercial), Flynn Group ($841 million in US revenue, 100% commercial) and Roofing Corp of America ($652 million, 90% commercial); CentiMark, second for most of the past decade, did not submit this year. Our list of the best commercial roofing companies is an editorial shortlist, not an audited ranking, compiled from each company’s own website, Roofing Contractor’s Top 100 lists and published ownership announcements. It sets out the five criteria to check for any bidder: safety performance (EMR), manufacturer approvals, project portfolio scale, financial strength and references. The Roofing Brief did not audit any company’s safety record or certifications. For the full data set, see the 2026 Roofing Contractor Industry Report.
The short version
- Tecta America reported $1.6 billion in revenue, all commercial, on Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100, and its website lists more than 110 locations. Flynn Group ($841 million US), Roofing Corp of America ($652 million) and Nations Roof ($500 million) follow among commercial-led firms.
- CentiMark and Nations Roof run national branch networks; KPost is a Dallas-based contractor working mainly in Texas.
- Regional specialists covered: Baker Roofing (Southeast and Mid-Atlantic), Latite Roofing (Florida and neighboring states), A.W. Farrell (upstate and western New York, plus Erie, Cleveland and Las Vegas), Maxwell Roofing (Middle Tennessee).
- Ranking criteria that matter: EMR safety score, manufacturer cert at top tier, project portfolio scale, financial strength, project references.
- No single company fits every project: on a building under about 15,000 sq ft a regional often bids lower, while multi-state portfolios and buildings over 100,000 sq ft favor the nationals.
- Trade-magazine “Top 100” lists rank by revenue the companies submit, so use them to find candidates and the criteria below to qualify them.
Largest commercial roofing companies in 2026: Roofing Contractor Top 100 data
Roofing Contractor ranks its Top 100 by total roofing revenue, so residential firms sit among the commercial ones. The table re-sorts the published 2026 entries by estimated commercial revenue, our calculation of reported revenue times the reported commercial share, from Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100 table (August 3, 2026) and Top 10 sneak peek (July 30, 2026).
| Commercial rank | Company | Headquarters | RC 2026 overall rank | Reported revenue | Commercial share | Est. commercial revenue | Private equity backed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tecta America | Rosemont, IL | 2 | $1.6 billion | 100% | $1.6 billion | Yes | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 2 | Flynn Group of Companies | Mississauga, ON | 3 | $841 million (US only) | 100% | $841 million | No | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 3 | Roofing Corp of America | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $652 million | 90% | $587 million | No | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 4 | Nations Roof | Mobile, AL | 6 | $500 million | 98% | $490 million | Yes | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 5 | Greenwood Industries | Worcester, MA | 9 | $350 million | 100% | $350 million | Yes | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 6 | Baker Roofing Company | Cary, NC | 7 | $356 million | 90% | $320 million | No | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| 7 | O’Hara’s Son Roofing | Chicago, IL | 11 | $300 million | 100% | $300 million | Yes | RC Top 100, 2026 |
| Not ranked | CentiMark | Canonsburg, PA | Did not submit | Over $1 billion in 2021 (company history) | Not reported | Not reported | No (ESOP) | RC; CentiMark |
Leaf Home ranked first overall with $2.09 billion but reports 0% commercial revenue, and Infinity Home Services (15% commercial), Stronghouse (5%) and Omnia Exterior Solutions (20%) are residential-led, so none of them appear above. Roofing Contractor notes the Top 100 includes only companies that chose to submit.
Which commercial roofing company type fits your project: decision table
| If your project is… | Shortlist | Threshold to verify |
|---|---|---|
| A portfolio of buildings in 3 or more states | A national with branches near each site (Tecta America, Nations Roof, CentiMark) | Named branch and project manager per site in the bid |
| A single building over 100,000 sq ft | Nationals plus the largest regional in your state | At least one completed reference at 100,000 sq ft or more |
| A building under about 15,000 sq ft | Regionals and local independents first | Manufacturer approval for the specified system |
| Specified with a 20-year NDL manufacturer warranty | Only bidders listed in that maker’s locator at the required tier | Locator listing on the day of award |
| Storm or hail damaged | A disaster recovery contractor (Cotton Roofing) plus one reroofing contractor | Wet-insulation survey before scope is priced |
| Federally funded construction over $2,000 | Any bidder that certifies Davis-Bacon payroll | 40 U.S.C. 3142 prevailing wage |
| Bidding against a firm with an EMR above 1.0 | Ask for the safety plan or drop the bidder | EMR letter from the workers’ comp carrier |
The ranking criteria
Five checkable criteria separate commercial roofers in 2026: an EMR at or below 1.0, manufacturer approval for the specified system (confirmed in the maker’s locator), at least one reference project at or above your building’s square footage, a surety letter covering your contract value, and three phone-verified references. Each can be checked against a document, unlike the self-reported revenue behind the Top 100.
EMR safety score. The Experience Modification Rating is a workers’ compensation multiplier that reflects actual injury history against industry average. A rating of 1.0 is the baseline for a company of that size and trade; below 1.0 means a better claims history than expected, and above 1.0 a worse one. Ask for the EMR letter from the contractor’s workers’ compensation carrier, which shows the rating year. For the full data set, see the 2026 State Roofing Code and Licensing Report. A low EMR reflects a safety culture visible on site, from fall protection down to whether crews consistently wear proper safety glasses for roofing.
Manufacturer certification depth. Cert tier across multiple major manufacturers (Carlisle, GAF, Sika Sarnafil, Versico, Firestone, Johns Manville) signals both technical competence and the ability to offer the full warranty menu to clients. Each manufacturer sets its own approval levels and awards, and approvals are granted per company or location and change from year to year. This guide does not list them for each company; confirm the approval for your specified system in the manufacturer’s own contractor locator. Warranty access is the main reason to choose a certified commercial roofer: manufacturer NDL warranties are generally issued only on systems installed by an approved contractor (see the FAQ below).
Project portfolio scale. Public reference projects of 100,000 square feet and above demonstrate the bench depth and project management capability to handle large commercial work. A company whose largest reference project is 30,000 square feet should not be ranked alongside one with multiple 500,000 square foot projects in the portfolio. Related: Commercial roofing contractors.
Financial strength. Ask for a surety letter stating single-project and aggregate bonding limits at or above your contract value, plus years in business and current ownership. Ownership models differ: Baker Roofing became 100% employee-owned in 2025, CentiMark runs an ESOP, and 7 of Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 10 are private equity backed. Background on the residential equivalent of this ranking is in best roofing contractor near you.
Project references. Call three owners whose projects match your size within about 25%, and ask four questions: finished on schedule, final cost against contract, days to close the punch list, and would they hire the firm again.
Tier 1: The largest commercial roofer by reported revenue
Tier 1 has one company: Tecta America. It reported $1.6 billion in revenue to Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100, all of it commercial, the highest among commercial roofers that submitted and second overall behind residential roofer Leaf Home ($2.09 billion). CentiMark, which ranked second in 2024 and 2025, did not submit for 2026. Tecta’s size makes it a frequent bidder on multi-market portfolios and complex specifications; whether it is the most competitive bidder on a given job depends on the local operating unit and the project.
Tecta America
Tecta America is the largest commercial roofing contractor in the United States, based in Rosemont, Illinois. Its website lists more than 110 locations and 5,500 roofing professionals. Tecta was formed in 2000 and has grown by acquiring regional commercial roofing companies, which operate as Tecta America units. Roofing Contractor lists it as private equity backed: Altas Partners became majority owner in 2018, and Leonard Green & Partners took a minority stake in 2021, according to announcements from those firms.
Project portfolio: Tecta reported six acquisitions in 2025 to Roofing Contractor and runs national account work for owners with buildings in several markets. Ask for two reference projects at your building’s size and type from the operating unit that would do the work.
Bidding notes: a national contractor carries corporate overhead, and Tecta’s 110+ locations differ in staffing and project management, so compare a Tecta bid with at least one regional contractor’s bid on the same specification. The screening questions for any bidder are in questions to ask roofing contractor.
Tier 2: National scale, distinct specialties
The Tier 2 companies are CentiMark, Nations Roof and KPost. CentiMark and Nations Roof run national branch networks with maintenance programs alongside installation; KPost is a Dallas-based contractor working mainly in Texas. Confirm each one’s manufacturer approvals in the manufacturers’ locators.
CentiMark
CentiMark Corporation is headquartered in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, and was founded in 1968 by Edward B. Dunlap. It describes itself as family and employee-owned, with an Employee Stock Ownership Program, more than 3,500 associates and over 100 offices across North America, including its Canadian division, CentiMark Ltd. Its history page reports $800 million in revenue for 2020 and more than $1 billion in sales for a single year by December 2021. CentiMark ranked second on Roofing Contractor’s 2024 and 2025 Top 100 lists and did not submit for 2026, which company officials told Roofing Contractor was a management decision. Alongside installation it sells roof evaluations, an Asset Alert remaining-life program and portfolio management, and it says preventive maintenance is a condition of its Single Source Warranty. Contractors that run this kind of recurring-service book lean on dedicated software to schedule inspections and track accounts; the leading options are ranked in best roofing CRM.
Ownership, warranty terms and public safety records are covered in our CentiMark review.
Bidding notes: CentiMark’s Single Source Warranty is issued by the contractor and ties coverage to maintenance, so compare its terms with a manufacturer system warranty on the same bid. Related: Flat roofing companies list.
Nations Roof
Nations Roof lists more than 40 branch locations and more than 100 roofing crews on its website and has operated since 2004. Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100 placed it sixth with $500 million in revenue, 98% commercial, and 1,250 peak staff, and lists its headquarters in Mobile, Alabama, as Nations Roof’s own announcement repeats. Nations Roof owns its locations rather than franchising them, and AEA Investors acquired the company in July 2024, according to AEA’s announcement. It offers reroofing, new roofing and maintenance and repair, including work for multi-site owners.
Bidding notes: as with any national contractor, ask which branch would run the job, and check that branch’s references, license and safety record.
KPost Company
KPost Company is a Dallas-based commercial and residential roofing and waterproofing contractor that opened in January 2004. Its website lists more than 400 employees and more than 60 specialized crews, describes its work as centered on North Texas, and has a service page for Austin. KPost does not publish annual revenue on its site, so none is given here.
Footprint note: KPost’s published service area is in Texas, so owners elsewhere will need a different contractor.
Tier 3: Regional specialists
The Tier 3 regional specialists work inside defined home markets: Baker Roofing in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, Latite in Florida and neighboring states, A.W. Farrell in upstate and western New York with divisions in Pennsylvania, Ohio and Nevada, and Maxwell in Middle Tennessee. A regional contractor can compete closely with the nationals on price and responsiveness inside its home market, so include at least one in any bid list.
Baker Roofing Company
Baker Roofing Company was founded in 1915 in downtown Raleigh, North Carolina; Roofing Contractor lists its headquarters in Cary, North Carolina. The company says it became 100% employee-owned in 2025, and it serves the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic. Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100 placed it seventh with $356 million in revenue, 90% commercial.
Project portfolio: Baker reported 1,040 peak staff and a 90% commercial, 10% residential revenue split to Roofing Contractor for 2026, and handles commercial replacement, new construction, service and maintenance. Its published project pages include churches, schools and university buildings.
Footprint note: Baker works in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, so owners elsewhere will need a different contractor.
Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal
Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal is headquartered in Pompano Beach, Florida, and its website dates the company to 1943. It serves commercial and residential customers across several Florida regions and lists operations in Georgia, Tennessee and Texas through its family of companies, which includes Roof Management Inc. and Invictus Roofing. An affiliate of Sun Capital Partners acquired Latite in January 2025, according to Sun Capital’s announcement.
Latite’s site says its roofing work is done by its own employees rather than subcontractors. Every Florida commercial roof has to meet Florida Building Code wind uplift requirements, with added rules in the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone of Miami-Dade and Broward counties, so ask any Florida bidder for product approvals and uplift calculations for the specified system.
A.W. Farrell & Son
A.W. Farrell & Son is a commercial roofer headquartered in Dunkirk, New York, and in business since 1946, according to its website. It describes itself as family and employee-owned and lists divisions in Buffalo, Dunkirk, Plattsburgh, Queensbury and the Albany Capital Region in New York, plus Erie, Pennsylvania, Cleveland, Ohio and Las Vegas, Nevada. It handles low-slope, steep-slope, sheet metal fabrication and maintenance work.
Footprint note: A.W. Farrell’s listed divisions are in upstate and western New York, northwest Pennsylvania, northeast Ohio and Las Vegas; it does not list a New York City office.
Maxwell Roofing & Sheet Metal
Maxwell Roofing & Sheet Metal is a Nashville-based commercial roofer founded in 1956 by Kenneth Maxwell as the Nashville branch of Tri-State Roofing, according to a 2024 company announcement. Ownership passed in 2021 to Kathleen Maxwell Stroop and David Maxwell, the third generation of the family. It serves Middle Tennessee, southern Kentucky and northern Alabama, with an office in Huntsville, Alabama.
Footprint note: Maxwell’s published service area is Middle Tennessee, southern Kentucky and northern Alabama.
Comparison at a glance
The table below compares the eight companies on home base, published footprint, reported revenue and ownership. Revenue comes from Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100 (published July 30, 2026) where the company submitted; other cells are left blank rather than estimated. Read it as a screening shortlist, not a ranking to buy from directly, because fit depends on your project’s location, size, and complexity.
| Company | Home base | Footprint (own site) | RC 2026 revenue | Ownership (as published) | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tecta America | Rosemont, IL | 110+ locations | $1.6B (2nd overall) | Private equity backed | Large multi-market portfolios, complex specs |
| CentiMark | Canonsburg, PA | 100+ offices, US and Canada | Did not submit; company reported over $1B for 2021 | Family and employee-owned (ESOP) | One contractor for install plus maintenance |
| Nations Roof | Mobile, AL (RC) | 40+ branches | $500M (6th) | Private equity backed (AEA Investors) | Industrial, retail, multi-site |
| KPost | Dallas, TX | North Texas and other Texas markets | Not reported | Not stated on its site | Texas commercial and waterproofing work |
| Baker Roofing | Cary, NC (RC); founded in Raleigh | Southeast and Mid-Atlantic | $356M (7th) | 100% employee-owned since 2025 | Southeast and Mid-Atlantic commercial |
| Latite Roofing | Pompano Beach, FL | Florida, plus GA, TN and TX through affiliates | Not reported | Sun Capital Partners affiliate since January 2025 | Florida commercial, hurricane code |
| A.W. Farrell | Dunkirk, NY | NY, PA, OH and NV divisions | Not reported | Family and employee-owned | Upstate and western New York, Erie, Cleveland, Las Vegas |
| Maxwell Roofing | Nashville, TN | Middle TN, southern KY, northern AL | Not reported | Third-generation family-owned | Middle Tennessee commercial |
Cotton Roofing vs Tecta America and CentiMark
Cotton Roofing is a different kind of bidder. It belongs to Cotton Holdings, a Houston disaster recovery group, and its parent presents it as part of storm and catastrophe response: stabilizing a damaged building, then repairing or rebuilding the roof. Tecta America and CentiMark are built around planned commercial reroofing and, for CentiMark, ongoing maintenance. Choose by the trigger: storm damage fits Cotton’s model, a scheduled replacement fits a reroofing contractor’s.
Cotton Holdings says it was founded in Houston in 1996 by Pete Bell and Daryn Ebrecht, and that its subsidiaries trade under brands including Cotton Global Disaster Solutions (Cotton GDS) and Cotton Roofing, according to its company page. After a disaster, Cotton GDS and Cotton Roofing handle emergency board-up, shoring and roof tarping, then the construction and roofing team plans the repair or rebuild, according to Cotton’s description of its turnkey service. In January 2021 Cotton acquired Stellar Restoration Services, which restores commercial roofs after hail and weather damage, as Roofing Contractor reported.
| Company | Home base | Ownership (as published) | Core offer | Typical trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton Roofing | Houston, TX (parent) | Subsidiary of Cotton Holdings | Storm stabilization, roof repair and rebuild within a disaster recovery group | Hail, wind or catastrophe damage |
| Tecta America | Rosemont, IL | Private equity backed | Commercial reroofing and national accounts across 110+ locations | Planned replacement, multi-market portfolios |
| CentiMark | Canonsburg, PA | Family and employee-owned (ESOP) | Installation plus roof evaluations and maintenance programs | Planned replacement plus ongoing maintenance |
“Restoration” means two things in commercial roofing. In Cotton’s usage it is recovery after storm damage. Many contractors also use it for extending an aging roof with a coating or a recover instead of a tear-off. Ask each bidder which one they mean, and have replacement and restoration options priced on the same specification. Storm work often turns on whether the insulation under the membrane got wet, so ask how the bidder will find and replace wet boards; the board types are compared in our guide to commercial flat roof insulation. On an insurance claim, what the carrier pays for depends on your policy, so involve your adjuster before you sign a restoration contract.
For a large planned project, run Cotton Roofing through the same pre-qualification as Tecta America, CentiMark and every other bidder: an EMR letter at or below 1.0, manufacturer approval for the specified system in the maker’s locator, and three references at your project size.
How to use this list for your decision
This shortlist is a screening tool, not a buying guide. Five variables decide the pick for any commercial project: location, size, complexity, schedule and budget priority. A national contractor such as Tecta America suits multi-market work and buildings over 100,000 sq ft, while a regional specialist such as Baker Roofing often wins projects under about 15,000 sq ft inside its footprint.
Project location. Start with contractors that list an office near the project. For a national network such as Tecta America, CentiMark or Nations Roof, ask whether a nearby branch would run the job. Of the regionals here, Baker, A.W. Farrell and Maxwell list no Texas offices.
Project size. On a 15,000 square foot building, a regional specialist or local independent may compete more aggressively than a national. If a national bids, ask which project manager and crew would be assigned.
Project complexity. A hospital re-roof with active occupancy, complex penetrations and infection-control protocols is a complexity project. Ask each bidder for two completed occupied-building projects at similar size; Tecta America, CentiMark (which lists hospital roofing as an industry it serves) and top regionals usually can show them.
Schedule pressure. If the project must complete in a 6-week window between tenant occupancy events, ask each bidder for peak crew size in writing; Roofing Contractor’s 2026 data lists 1,250 peak staff for Nations Roof and 1,040 for Baker Roofing.
Budget priority. If the lowest qualified bid is the deciding factor, a regional or local often beats a national on a project under about 15,000 sq ft. The trade-off is warranty depth (an NDL manufacturer warranty needs an approved installer) and bonding capacity. The cost framework is in commercial roof replacement cost.
What revenue rankings do and do not measure
Roofing Contractor magazine’s annual Top 100 ranks companies by the revenue they submit, and companies that do not submit are not ranked, as CentiMark chose in 2026. Revenue shows scale, not quality. A company can report high revenue from a large residential operation while running a small commercial division, and revenue can fall in a slow year while project quality stays the same.
The criteria that matter for a commercial buyer are operational: manufacturer approval tier, EMR at or below 1.0, a reference project at your size, completion record and references. None of them appear in Roofing Contractor’s Top 100 columns (peak staff, revenue, commercial and residential share, private equity). Use the revenue rankings to find candidates; use the operational criteria to qualify them.
The bidding workflow with this list
The bidding workflow for a commercial owner runs in six steps: define the project profile, build a candidate list of 4 to 6 companies, issue a pre-qualification questionnaire (EMR, approvals, bonding, references), drop any company that fails verification, issue bid documents to 3 to 5 survivors, and award on overall value rather than lowest price.
1. Identify your project’s location, size, complexity, and timing requirements.
2. From this shortlist, build a candidate list of 4 to 6 companies that fit your project profile: one or two nationals (for example Tecta America or Nations Roof), two or three regionals and one or two local specialists where relevant.
3. Issue a pre-qualification questionnaire covering EMR, cert verification, insurance, bonding, and three project references at your size. Verify all returned documentation independently.
4. Drop any company that fails verification or declines to provide complete documentation.
5. Issue bid documents to the surviving 3 to 5 candidates so every quote prices the same scope: membrane type and mil thickness, insulation R-value, attachment method and warranty term. Compare bids line by line against the spec.
6. Award based on overall value, not lowest price. The full pre-qualification framework is in commercial roofing contractor guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is Tecta America always the best choice?
No. “Best” depends on the project. Tecta America reported the highest revenue among commercial roofers on Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 100, which makes it a frequent bidder on large multi-market work. On a single Texas warehouse, a Texas contractor such as KPost may compete closely, and on a Carolinas hospital, Baker Roofing works in its home market. Compare bids on the same specification.
How do private-equity-backed roll-ups affect contractor quality?
Private equity has bought into roofing heavily in the 2020s: Roofing Contractor’s 2026 Top 10 marks 7 of its 10 companies as private equity backed, including Tecta America and Nations Roof. The effect on any one branch varies by deal and is hard to judge from outside. Ask whether the local operating unit has kept its key project managers and crews through the ownership change.
Should I always require a Centurion Award or Master Select contractor?
Match the approval level to the warranty you need. Manufacturer NDL (no dollar limit) warranties are generally issued only on systems installed by a contractor the manufacturer has approved for that system, so if the specification calls for a 20-year NDL warranty, require that approval and confirm it in the manufacturer’s locator, such as Carlisle’s or GAF’s. For smaller projects with shorter warranty terms, a base-level approval may be enough.
Are union-only contractors better quality?
Union status alone does not settle quality. Union contractors often run structured apprenticeship training and generally cost more. Davis-Bacon (40 U.S.C. 3142) requires prevailing wages, not union membership, on federal construction contracts over $2,000. Compare EMR letters, references and approvals for union and non-union bidders alike.
How important is the manufacturer’s authorized contractor locator?
It is the only reliable check, because Carlisle, GAF, Sika Sarnafil and other makers grant approvals per company or location. If the contractor claims an approval but is not listed in the manufacturer’s locator at the claimed level, the approval may have lapsed; approvals are granted per company or location and change yearly. Check the locator on the day you shortlist and again before award.
Bottom line
The best commercial roofing company for a given project is the one that clears checkable criteria: an EMR at or below 1.0, manufacturer approval for the specified system, a reference at your size, bonding at your contract value and three references. Tecta America reported the highest 2026 revenue among commercial roofers that submitted to Roofing Contractor, at $1.6 billion. CentiMark and Nations Roof run national branch networks, and KPost works mainly in Texas. Baker Roofing, Latite Roofing, A.W. Farrell and Maxwell Roofing work in their regional footprints. The right pick depends on location, size, complexity and budget. Use this shortlist and revenue rankings to build a candidate list, then use the pre-qualification framework to qualify the candidates.