By The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.
Commercial roof financing has five paths in 2026: cash from reserves, a bank capex loan (5 to 10 year term at 7 to 9 percent), C-PACE (20 to 25 years at 5 to 7 percent), an ESCO performance contract, or a REIT sale-leaseback. The capex approval process at the property owner is usually the bottleneck, not the construction: a $1.2 million reroof on a 60,000 square foot warehouse can sit in a financing committee for months when the options were never framed. Related: industrial roof replacement.
The five paths are cash from reserves, a traditional bank capex loan, C-PACE (Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy), an ESCO performance contract, and a sale-leaseback through a REIT. Each has a different cost of capital (see our new commercial build roofing), different term, different tax treatment, and different impact on the building owner’s balance sheet. The right answer depends on whether the owner holds the building, plans to sell within 5 years, owns it through a REIT, or is a corporate tenant.
Cash from Reserves
The simplest path. The building owner pulls from operating cash or a capital reserve and pays the contractor in progress draws. Related: Commercial roofing business overview for owners. Cost of capital is the owner’s opportunity cost on the cash, which in 2026 (with treasury yields at 4 to 5 percent) is real money. A $1 million reroof paid in cash from a 5-percent money market is $50,000 a year in foregone yield.
Cash works for family-owned buildings, single-asset LLCs with a roof sinking fund, and small portfolios where the owner wants no lien on the property. At a 5 percent money-market yield, a $1,000,000 cash reroof forgoes $50,000 a year.
Cash does not suit institutional owners whose treasury releases capex only through a financing committee, REITs that allocate cash to acquisitions, or credit-constrained owners who need liquidity.
Tax treatment for cash: the reroof is a capital improvement, capitalized on the balance sheet, and depreciated over 39 years under MACRS for nonresidential real property (see IRS Publication 946). That’s a $25,641 annual depreciation deduction on a $1 million roof. Slow recovery of the cash outlay through tax savings.
Traditional Bank Capex Loan
The default financing path. A bank lends 75 to 80 percent of the project cost against the building as collateral, with the owner contributing 20 to 25 percent equity. Term is 5 to 10 years. Interest rate in 2026 is 7 to 9 percent on standard commercial mortgages, varying by the building’s debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) and the owner’s creditworthiness.
The numbers on a $1 million reroof: $750,000 loan at 8 percent over 7 years amortizes to about $11,690 monthly debt service. Total interest paid is about $232,000, or roughly 31 percent of the loan amount over the term.
Pros: nearly every commercial bank offers these, approval is straightforward when DSCR is healthy, and the loan does not appear in tenant operating expenses, so it does not trigger a CAM reconciliation dispute.
Cons: it’s a recourse loan in most cases (personal guarantee on smaller deals), it ties up borrowing capacity that might be needed for acquisitions, and the term doesn’t match the asset’s useful life (a 7-year loan term on a 30-year roof is a duration mismatch).
To weigh hold versus sell, see our roofing business valuation piece, written for contractors selling a company, whose discount-rate and DSCR concepts carry over.
C-PACE: The Underused Workhorse
Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy (C-PACE) is the financing structure to price on every commercial roof project that includes an energy-efficiency component, and it is often missed because the owner’s lender or attorney is unfamiliar with it.
C-PACE is special-assessment financing administered through local government. The loan is repaid through a line item on the property tax bill, secured by a senior lien on the property (senior to the existing mortgage in most state programs). Terms run 20 to 25 years. Interest rates in 2026 are 5 to 7 percent depending on the program and credit quality.
The project has to deliver measurable energy or water savings. A reroof qualifies when it adds roof insulation (a higher R-value assembly), a reflective cool-roof membrane, or solar PV. A pure like-for-like membrane replacement typically doesn’t qualify; the project needs an energy-efficiency component to anchor it.
The math on the same $1 million reroof, financed at 95 percent through C-PACE at 6 percent over 20 years: monthly debt service is about $6,809. Total interest: $683,000. Higher absolute interest than the bank loan, but the monthly payment is 42 percent lower, and the duration matches the asset’s useful life.
The killer feature: C-PACE is non-recourse to the owner. The loan stays with the property when the building is sold. The new owner inherits the assessment as part of the tax bill. This is huge for owners planning to sell within 10 years because it eliminates the prepayment penalty exposure of a traditional bank loan.
C-PACE is enabled in many states, including California, Connecticut, Florida, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Wisconsin. PACENation maintains the current state list. State programs differ on lien priority, eligibility, and the energy-savings calculation methodology, so the project consultant has to know the local program.
The trap: existing mortgage lenders have to consent to the C-PACE lien because it’s senior to their mortgage. Lender consent is the stage where C-PACE deals most often stall. The fix is to bring the existing lender into the conversation early and offer them the option to refinance the building with the C-PACE proceeds rolled in, which sometimes converts a “no” to a “yes” via the originator fee on the refi.
ESCO Performance Contract
An Energy Services Company (ESCO) is a third party that finances, designs, and installs an energy-efficiency upgrade and is repaid through the energy savings. The ESCO carries the project cost, the owner pays the ESCO out of the actual measured energy savings, and the ESCO carries the performance risk.
ESCO contracts work best on commercial roofs when the project bundles a re-cover plus insulation upgrade plus cool-roof membrane plus rooftop HVAC controls plus solar PV. The bundled energy savings are large enough to support a 10 to 15-year repayment.
Large ESCOs include Schneider Electric, Honeywell Building Solutions, Siemens, Trane Technologies, and Johnson Controls. Public-sector facilities such as schools, hospitals and government buildings are the traditional core of the ESCO market.
The numbers: an ESCO project that bundles roof, insulation, HVAC controls, and lighting might cost $2.5 million on the same 60,000 square foot warehouse, generate $250,000 a year in measured energy savings, and be repaid over 12 years with the ESCO retaining 10 to 15 percent of savings as profit. The owner pays zero out of pocket and gets a new roof, new HVAC controls, and new lighting in exchange for letting the ESCO capture the savings.
The catch: M&V (measurement and verification) is the heart of the contract, and the M&V protocol is where ESCO disputes happen. Owner negotiating teams should read the IPMVP (International Performance Measurement and Verification Protocol) before signing. Cool-roof savings, in particular, are often modeled rather than measured, and the modeled savings can diverge meaningfully from actual results.
Our elastomeric roof coating guide covers the reflective-coating piece of the energy-savings stack, which is often the cheapest single intervention an ESCO will spec.
REIT Sale-Leaseback
For owner-occupants of single commercial buildings, a sale-leaseback to a net-lease REIT releases the building’s equity for redeployment into the operating business, and the REIT takes responsibility for major capex including roof replacement.
Structure: the owner sells the building to the REIT at fair market value, then leases it back on a triple-net basis for 15 to 25 years with renewal options. The REIT becomes the landlord and is contractually responsible for structural elements (sometimes including the roof, depending on the lease terms).
The roof financing implication: if the building owner is planning a sale-leaseback in the next 24 months and has a failing roof, the right move is often to let the REIT do the reroof as part of the post-closing capex plan rather than spending the operating company’s cash. The REIT prices the building based on a replaced roof, so the seller captures the value of the new roof in the sale price anyway.
Major net-lease REITs in 2026 include Realty Income, W. P. Carey, STORE Capital (now part of Blue Owl), Spirit Realty (now part of Realty Income), and National Retail Properties. Each has standard lease forms with different capex allocation provisions. The negotiation point during the sale-leaseback is who carries roof, structure, and parking lot capex.
The Capex vs. Opex Tax Treatment
One of the central financing questions: does the roof project get capitalized or expensed?
Treasury Reg 1.263(a)-3 governs whether a tangible property expenditure is a capital improvement (depreciated over 39 years) or a repair expense (deducted in the current year). The “betterment, restoration, or adaptation” test determines the answer.
A full reroof that replaces the entire membrane and the underlying insulation is almost always a capital improvement. A partial reroof (less than 50 percent of the surface) or a re-cover over the existing roof can sometimes be characterized as a repair, with the entire cost deducted in the current tax year.
For a property owner in the 37 percent marginal bracket, the difference between current-year expensing and 39-year depreciation on a $1 million project is enormous: $370,000 in immediate tax savings versus about $9,500 a year in tax savings from 39-year depreciation ($25,641 of annual deduction at 37 percent). The CPA conversation about whether the project structure can be characterized as repair vs. capital is one of the highest-ROI conversations in commercial roof financing.
Section 179D (the energy-efficient commercial building deduction) has been another lever, but it is closing to new projects. Buildings whose envelope (including the roof), HVAC, hot water, or interior lighting upgrades are certified to cut total annual energy and power costs by at least 25 percent against an ASHRAE 90.1 reference building may deduct a per-square-foot amount, capped at the cost of the installed property. The statutory amounts are $0.50 to $1.00 per square foot, or $2.50 to $5.00 when prevailing wage and apprenticeship requirements are met, indexed for inflation; per the IRS, the 2025 values are $0.58 to $1.16 base and $2.90 to $5.81 with prevailing wage and apprenticeship. On a 60,000 square foot building at the top 2025 rate, the maximum would be about $348,600, reduced by any 179D deductions taken on the building in the prior 3 years.
Timing now decides eligibility. Public Law 119-21 (July 4, 2025), section 70507, added section 179D(i): the deduction does not apply to property the construction of which begins after June 30, 2026. As of October 2026, a roof or envelope project that began construction on or before that date may still qualify when placed in service, subject to IRS rules on when construction begins; a project starting construction now generally will not. The deduction also requires third-party energy modeling certified by a qualified engineer, which costs $5,000 to $15,000 to obtain. Confirm the construction start date and the certification path with a tax advisor before counting 179D in a project budget.
Bonus Depreciation
For projects that don’t qualify as repairs, bonus depreciation under Section 168(k) allows immediate write-off of qualifying property in the year placed in service. Under TCJA, 100 percent bonus depreciation was available through 2022 and was scheduled to phase down by 20 points per year (80 percent in 2023, 60 percent in 2024, 40 percent in 2025). Public Law 119-21, section 70301, restored 100 percent bonus depreciation permanently for qualified property acquired after January 19, 2025 (property under a written binding contract signed before that date is not treated as acquired after it), with an election to use a lower percentage for the first taxable year ending after that date.
Roof systems generally don’t qualify for bonus depreciation as a 39-year asset, but the rooftop equipment installed as part of a reroof (solar PV systems, HVAC equipment) may qualify for 100 percent bonus depreciation if acquired after January 19, 2025, depending on how the equipment is classified for depreciation; confirm with a CPA. A cost segregation study that breaks the project into components can pull the equipment portion forward for accelerated treatment.
Cost segregation studies cost $5,000 to $20,000 and typically pay back in tax savings within the first year on projects over $500,000.
Solar-Integrated Financing
Adding rooftop solar to a reroof project opens up a different financing universe, but the federal credit rules changed in 2025. The legacy Investment Tax Credit (ITC) under Section 48 applies to solar only where construction began before January 1, 2025 (26 U.S.C. 48(a)(2)). Solar projects that began construction later fall under the Section 48E clean electricity investment credit: a 6 percent base rate, or 30 percent if prevailing wage and apprenticeship requirements are met or the system’s net output is under 1 megawatt AC, plus possible 10-point bonuses for domestic content and energy community siting and a capped, allocation-based low-income bonus of 10 or 20 points (IRS; 26 U.S.C. 48E).
Public Law 119-21, section 70513, sharply limits 48E for solar. A solar facility whose construction begins after July 4, 2026 gets no 48E credit unless it is placed in service by December 31, 2027. Under IRS Notice 2025-42, beginning of construction generally must be shown by physical work of a significant nature; the 5 percent spending safe harbor remains only for solar facilities of 1.5 megawatts AC or less. Projects that began construction by July 4, 2026 are not subject to the 2027 deadline but must show continuous construction (a safe harbor applies if placed in service within four calendar years after the year construction began). For projects whose construction begins after December 31, 2025, no credit is allowed if the project includes material assistance from a prohibited foreign entity; separately, for taxable years beginning after July 4, 2025, no credit is allowed to a taxpayer that is a specified foreign entity or foreign-influenced entity. As of October 2026, a new commercial rooftop project may still qualify, but treat the credit as conditional: confirm begin-construction status, placed-in-service timing, and foreign-entity sourcing documentation with a tax advisor before counting it in the project budget.
Solar-specific financing structures include power purchase agreements (PPAs) where a third party owns the solar system and sells the electricity to the building owner, solar leases, and direct ownership with the credit monetized through tax equity or a credit transfer. The same 2025 law denies 48E for solar leased to a third party when the property is the residential type described in section 25D(d), which is aimed at home systems; a commercial PPA or lease is generally outside that rule, but confirm the structure with a tax advisor.
For commercial reroofs where solar is in the mix, the structuring decision is whether to finance the roof and solar together (typical with C-PACE) or separately (typical with a bank loan plus a solar PPA). Our best solar panel brands and microinverter vs. string inverter pieces cover the solar equipment side.
The Approval Path: Internal Capex Process
Many institutional owners run capex committees that meet quarterly and require a project memo with payback analysis, 3 competitive bids, and alignment with the property’s hold period, so approval, not financing, sets the schedule.
A facility manager improves approval odds by packaging the project as a return-on-investment case. The package: documented current condition (roof age, leak frequency, repair spending history), projected future condition (years remaining before catastrophic failure, projected repair spending), proposed scope with cost breakdown, three bid comparison, financing analysis (cash vs. C-PACE vs. bank loan), tax treatment analysis, and IRR or payback period calculation.
Contractor Payment Schedule
The financing structure drives the contractor payment schedule. A common commercial reroof schedule is 10 percent at material delivery, progress draws at 25, 50 and 75 percent completion, and 10 percent retention released 30 days after substantial completion.
C-PACE programs commonly fund in 2 or 3 large draws against milestones. ESCO contracts pay the contractor on a separate schedule that doesn’t track the owner’s energy savings stream. Bank capex loans fund into a project escrow with monthly draws.
The contractor selection process matters here. On a 6-month project funded through bank-administered draws, the contractor must carry its own working capital between draws; a contractor who needs cash up front is a red flag on any structure other than cash from reserves. Our contractor selection guide covers the diligence steps.
What This Costs and How to Pick
| If the owner | Then |
|---|---|
| Holds 15 years and the reroof adds insulation or a cool-roof membrane | Price C-PACE first: 20 to 25 years, 5 to 7 percent, non-recourse, transfers on sale |
| Can bundle roof, HVAC controls, lighting or solar into $2,000,000 or more of savings-backed work | Price an ESCO contract with IPMVP-based M&V |
| Has a healthy DSCR and no energy component | Use a bank capex loan: 75 to 80 percent of cost, 5 to 10 years |
| Plans a sale-leaseback within 24 months | Let the REIT reroof after closing |
| Holds excess reserves and no better use of capital | Pay cash and capitalize over 39 years |
| Began roof and envelope construction on or before June 30, 2026 | Ask a tax advisor about 179D before budgeting it |
Quick comparison for a $1 million commercial reroof project, on a building owner planning to hold for 15 years:
Cash: $1 million upfront. Opportunity cost at 5 percent: $50,000 a year. Tax depreciation: $25,641 a year for 39 years.
Bank loan, 75 percent loan-to-cost, 8 percent, 7 years: $250,000 down, $11,690 monthly, about $232,000 total interest, depreciated over 39 years like the cash case.
C-PACE, 95 percent financed, 6 percent, 20 years: $50,000 down, about $6,800 monthly, about $683,000 total interest, transferable on sale, non-recourse.
ESCO, 100 percent financed: $0 down, payment from energy savings, 12-year term, ESCO retains 10 to 15 percent of savings, with M&V guarantees in the contract.
The choice for a 15-year hold on a building with energy-efficiency upside: C-PACE if available in the state, ESCO if the project can be bundled with HVAC/lighting/solar, and bank loan as the fallback when the first two don’t fit. Cash makes sense only for owners with excess reserves and no better use of capital.
The wrong answer is to defer the project for another year. Each year of deferral on a failing commercial roof adds patch repairs, water damage, business interruption, and rotted-deck scope when the reroof finally happens. Price the options above with the owner’s own repair history before deferring.