By The Roofing Brief Team. Last reviewed: October 2026.
The best solar panels for a home roof in 2026, judged on published data sheets, are REC’s Alpha Pure-RX and Pure-R (up to 22.6% efficient, -0.24%/°C, 92% of power warranted at year 25), Qcells’ Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ (up to 22.5%, 90.58% at year 25), and Maxeon 6 (up to 22.8%, 40 year warranty) where it can still be imported. EnergySage’s July 2026 ranking lands on a similar short list: REC, Hyundai, Qcells, Canadian Solar and SEG, with Maxeon as an honorable mention. Independent evidence on how panels age comes mainly from research labs: an NREL review by Jordan and Kurtz (2012), which assembled nearly 2,000 measured degradation rates from 40 years of field testing, found a median loss of about 0.5 percent of output per year. Newer brands and newer cell types have shorter track records, so their warranty terms carry more of the weight.
The four numbers that decide a panel
Marketing tells you wattage. Engineers care about four things, in this order: efficiency, temperature coefficient, year-one degradation, and the linear degradation rate from year 2 through year 25. Residential panels on this list run from 395W (Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+) to 470W (REC Alpha Pure-RX). For roof-side costs, see the full 2026 Roofing Cost Report. Wattage matters less than how many kilowatt-hours you produce per square foot of roof per year, and how much of that production survives to year 25.
Efficiency is the share of sunlight hitting the panel that becomes electricity. Related: Solar installation companies vetting. The data sheets below run from 20.7% (Silfab SIL-410 HC+) to 22.8% (Maxeon 6 440W). On a small roof, every tenth of a point matters because you only have so many square feet of south-facing pitch. Temperature coefficient is how much power the panel loses per degree Celsius above 25°C. REC lists -0.24%/°C, Qcells Q.TRON -0.29%/K, Maxeon 6 -0.29%/°C, Qcells Q.PEAK DUO -0.34%/K and Silfab -0.36%/°C. Worked example: if cells reach 65°C on a summer roof, 40 degrees above test conditions, a -0.24 panel gives up about 9.6% of nameplate and a -0.36 panel about 14.4%.
Year-one degradation is the upfront drop in the first 12 months; then the linear rate takes over. REC and Maxeon warrant 98% in year 1; Qcells Q.TRON warrants 98.5%. Maxeon caps annual loss at 0.25%, which leaves 92% at year 25 (98 minus 24 years at 0.25). Qcells Q.TRON allows 0.33% per year to 90.58% at year 25, and Q.PEAK DUO guarantees at least 86% at year 25, about 0.5% per year. On a 20-panel, 8 kW array, the gap between 92% and 86% is about 480 watts of warranted capacity at year 25.
| Panel (data sheet) | Wattage | Max efficiency | Temp. coefficient (Pmax) | Warranty (product / power at yr 25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC Alpha Pure-RX | 450 to 470W | 22.6% | -0.24%/°C | 25 yr product, power and labor via REC Certified installer (under 25 kW); 92% at yr 25; 20 yr product otherwise |
| REC Alpha Pure-R | 400 to 430W | 22.3% | -0.24%/°C | Same REC ProTrust terms; 92% at yr 25; lead-free per REC |
| Maxeon 6 (SPR-MAX6) | 425 to 440W | 22.8% | -0.29%/°C | 40 yr product, performance and service in the US with registration and an authorized partner; 0.25%/yr max loss |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ | 420 to 440W | 22.5% | -0.29%/K | 25 yr product and performance; 90.58% at yr 25 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ | 395 to 415W | 21.1% | -0.34%/K | 25 yr product and performance; 86% at yr 25 |
| Panasonic EverVolt H (EVPV410H), discontinued | 400 to 410W | 22.2% | -0.26%/°C | 25 yr with registration within 60 days (15 yr product otherwise); 92% at yr 25 |
| Silfab Prime SIL-410 HC+ | 410W | 20.7% | -0.36%/°C | 12 yr product, extendable to 25 with registration; 30 yr linear power, 85.1% at yr 25 |
Sources: manufacturer data sheets: REC Alpha Pure-RX (April 2025), REC Alpha Pure-R, Maxeon 6 DC (March 2024), Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+, Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+, Panasonic EVPV400/410H and Silfab SIL-410 HC+, checked October 2026. Real-world output depends on siting, inverter pairing and installation quality.
REC Alpha Pure-R and Pure-RX (400 to 470W)
REC was founded in Norway in 1996, and the Alpha Pure series uses heterojunction cells: 80 half-cut cells in the Pure-R and 88 in the Pure-RX, per REC’s data sheets. The 470W Pure-RX reaches 22.6% efficiency and the 430W Pure-R 22.3%, both at -0.24%/°C, the lowest temperature coefficient on this list. REC rates the Pure-R lead-free under RoHS. Under REC’s ProTrust terms, systems under 25 kW installed by an REC Certified installer get 25 years of product, power and labor coverage; without a certified installer, product coverage is 20 years and labor 0, so ask whether your installer is certified (see our solar installers near you).
The practical check on REC is model naming. Several “best panel” lists call the 470W panel a Pure-R; on REC’s own sheets the Pure-R tops out at 430W and the 450 to 470W panel is the Pure-RX. If your contractor quotes a Pure-R, confirm the exact model number and wattage on the proposal and the data sheet attached to it.
SunPower Maxeon 6 440W
SunPower spun its panel manufacturing off as Maxeon Solar Technologies in 2020, and the panels now sell under the Maxeon brand. Maxeon 6 uses back-contact cells with no front-side metal, and the 440W model (SPR-MAX6-440) reaches 22.8% efficiency, the highest on this list, at -0.29%/°C. Maxeon’s data sheet lists a 40 year product, performance and service warranty with 98% in year 1 and no more than 0.25% loss per year, which works out to 92% at year 25 and about 88.3% at year 40; in the US those 40 year terms require digital registration and installation by an authorized Maxeon partner.
The catch is US supply. Maxeon reported in November 2024 that US Customs and Border Protection was detaining its panels from its Mexico factories and excluding them from the US market. Before you sign for Maxeon 6, ask the installer to show the panels are in US inventory and who services the 40 year warranty.
Q CELLS Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410W
Qcells is owned by Hanwha Solutions. The Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ is the established all-black PERC panel: 395 to 415W, up to 21.1% efficiency, -0.34%/K temperature coefficient, 132 half cells, and a 25 year product and performance warranty that guarantees at least 86% of nominal power at year 25, per Qcells’ product page. It is rated for 5,400 Pa snow and 4,000 Pa wind loads.
The value of the Q.PEAK is a known spec at a mainstream price, and EnergySage ranks Qcells among its top five brands. Its warranted year-25 output (86%) trails REC and Maxeon (92%) and its sibling Q.TRON (90.58%), so if your installer offers both Qcells lines at a similar price per watt, the Q.TRON is the stronger data sheet.
Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 425W
The Q.TRON line is Qcells’ N-type upgrade over the PERC cells in the Q.PEAK series. Related: Types of solar energy for roofs. The BLK M-G2+ runs 420 to 440W with 108 cells, efficiency of at least 21.8% at 425W and up to 22.5% at 440W, and a -0.29%/K temperature coefficient. Qcells warrants at least 98.5% in year 1, no more than 0.33% loss per year after that, 95.53% at year 10 and 90.58% at year 25, and says the module is assembled in the USA.
If your installer offers both Q.PEAK and Q.TRON at similar pricing, the Q.TRON is the newer design and lists 5 to 25 more watts, 1.4 points more efficiency and 4.58 points more warranted year-25 output. N-type TOPCon-class cells have a shorter field record than PERC, so the warranty terms carry more of the weight.
Panasonic EverVolt 410W
Panasonic has discontinued its solar and battery storage business line, per a notice on Panasonic’s solar site, which says all warranties will be honored for installed products and those not yet installed. The EverVolt H 410W (EVPV410H) data sheet lists 22.2% efficiency, a -0.26%/°C temperature coefficient and 92% guaranteed output at year 25, with 25 year product workmanship only if the installation is registered within 60 days; otherwise product workmanship is 15 years. That panel term is only one of the three warranties covered in our solar roof warranty guide.
For a new system, treat EverVolt as legacy stock: buy it only if the installer can show remaining inventory, the registration path and Panasonic’s current warranty contact. For a home that already has EverVolt panels, keep the registration records with the house papers, because the 60 day registration decides whether the product term is 25 or 15 years.
Silfab Prime SIL-410 HC
Silfab is a Canadian company with US plants in Burlington, Washington and Fort Mill, South Carolina, per its website. The Prime SIL-410 HC+ data sheet lists 410W, 20.7% efficiency, a -0.36%/°C temperature coefficient, a 12 year product warranty extendable to 25 years with registration, and a 30 year linear power guarantee: at least 97.1% after year 1, 85.1% at year 25 and 82.6% at year 30. Under section 48E, a PPA provider or commercial owner that qualifies for the credit may earn a bonus if the project passes a domestic content test, which is calculated across the whole project (US steel and iron plus a share of US-manufactured components: 50 percent for projects that begin construction in 2026 and 55 percent after 2026, per Public Law 119-21). US-assembled panels like Silfab can help a project reach that threshold, but no single panel guarantees it. For a homeowner-owned system there is nothing to boost: the federal 25D residential credit never carried a domestic content adder, and it ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025.
On the data sheets, Silfab trails REC, Maxeon and Q.TRON on efficiency (20.7% vs 22.3% to 22.8%) and temperature coefficient (-0.36 vs -0.24 to -0.29), so for a homeowner-owned system the choice rests on price per watt, the registered warranty and US assembly. If you are signing a PPA, or stacking state incentives, Silfab deserves a quote.
What happened to LG
LG Electronics announced in February 2022 that it would close its solar panel business by the end of June 2022, per pv magazine. The LG NeON series was a widely installed premium residential panel, and LG has said it will honor the limited warranty sold with each panel. If you are buying a home with an LG NeON array, get the original warranty documents from the seller. If you are designing a new system, LG is not an option; installers occasionally still list NeON stock from distribution, and new-production panels from an active manufacturer are the safer buy.
The wattage trap
A 470W panel is rated 15% above a 410W panel at Standard Test Conditions (25°C cells, 1,000 W/m² irradiance, AM 1.5 spectrum), which exist only in a lab. On a roof, annual kilowatt-hours depend on nameplate, temperature derating, inverter and wiring losses, soiling and degradation. Using the coefficients above, a 410W Panasonic at -0.26%/°C and a 410W Silfab at -0.36%/°C differ by about 4% of output at 65°C cell temperature before any other loss. Wattage rankings help size how many panels fit on a 600 square foot south slope, not pick a brand.
The bigger trap: inverter pairing
The panels deliver DC; the inverter turns it into AC for the house and the grid. Module-level electronics, such as Enphase IQ8 microinverters or SolarEdge power optimizers paired with a SolarEdge inverter, let you monitor production panel by panel, which shows which panel underperforms and when. Ask for the inverter’s data sheet and warranty term alongside the panel’s: a 25 or 40 year panel warranty on a shorter-warranted inverter means at least one inverter replacement in the plan. If you are running solar on a metal roof, the racking matters too, and our take on that is in our guide to solar panels on metal roof.
How brand quality affects roof penetrations
Higher wattage means fewer panels, and fewer panels means fewer roof attachments. An 8.8 kW array takes 20 panels at 440W (Maxeon 6 or Q.TRON 440) but 22 at 400W (REC Pure-R 400 or Q.PEAK 400), and each panel row adds mounts, flashing and sealant joints that the roof has to live with for 25 years. The trade-off math gets sharper when you compare against solar shingles cost, which integrate the photovoltaic layer into the roof itself but trail rack-mounted panels on dollars per watt in 2026.
Asphalt versus metal versus tile
Panel brand barely affects your roof material decision, but the lifecycle math does. The panels above carry 25 to 40 year warranties, longer than many asphalt shingle roofs have left when solar goes on. HomeGuide (June 2024) prices removing and reinstalling panels at the high end of $200 to $500 per panel, or up to about $10,000 for 20 panels, when the roof under them fails. If the roof’s remaining life is shorter than the panel warranty, price a reroof before the array goes on. The decision math between asphalt and metal is covered in our breakdown of metal vs asphalt shingle roof, and the typical service life is detailed in asphalt shingle roof lifespan.
Bifacial panels and rooftop reality
Bifacial panels generate from both the front and the back. REC’s Pure-R and Pure-RX data sheets list bifacial heterojunction cells, while Qcells’ Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ and Q.PEAK DUO BLK are all-black modules whose data sheets rate them on front-side power. Rear-side gain depends on light reflected under the panel, which is high over white gravel or snow on a ground mount and low under a flush-mounted array a few inches above dark shingles or tile. Ask the installer to model production on front-side nameplate only, and treat any bifacial bonus on a pitched shingle roof as upside, not a reason to pay more.
What a fair 2026 quote looks like
EnergySage’s marketplace puts the average system at about $2.60 per watt before incentives, and its average 12 kW installation at $31,135, per its 2026 solar panel cost data. At that average, an 8 kW system (20 panels at 400W) prices around $20,800 before incentives. A quote well above the average should name what drives it, such as a premium panel, battery, roof work or main panel upgrade. Those are gross prices, and for a homeowner-owned system installed in 2026 they are also the net federal price: the 30 percent federal residential clean energy credit (section 25D) ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025 (Public Law 119-21), which replaced the old 30 percent through 2032 schedule. With a lease or PPA, the system owner, not you, may be able to claim the commercial 48E credit if the law’s deadlines are met (construction begun by July 4, 2026, or placed in service by December 31, 2027) and the foreign-entity rules are satisfied; any benefit shows up, if at all, only in the contract price. Check current IRS guidance and a tax professional.
The 30-second decision frame
| If you want | Choose | Data sheet figure that backs it |
|---|---|---|
| The lowest heat loss in a hot climate | REC Alpha Pure-R or Pure-RX | -0.24%/°C, vs -0.29 to -0.36 for the others |
| The most watts per square foot of roof | Maxeon 6 440W, if in US stock | 22.8% efficiency |
| A strong spec on a US-assembled panel | Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ | 22.5% max; 90.58% at yr 25 |
| The longest warranty | Maxeon 6 | 40 yr product, performance and service (US: registration and authorized partner) |
| Labor coverage in the panel warranty | REC via an REC Certified installer | 25 yr labor under 25 kW |
| US-assembled panels for a PPA chasing the 48E domestic content bonus | Silfab or Qcells Q.TRON | 50% project threshold for construction begun in 2026 |
| A mainstream all-black PERC panel for a heavy snow area | Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ | 21.1%; 86% at yr 25; 5,400 Pa snow load |
If your installer offers a brand not on this list, that is not automatically disqualifying, but ask for the exact model number, its data sheet, the warranty fulfillment path in the US and at least two references on roofs more than five years old.
The bottom line
At the top of the 2026 market, the spread between panels is a few points of efficiency (20.7% to 22.8%), a tenth of a percent per degree in temperature coefficient (-0.24 to -0.36) and 6 points of warranted year-25 output (86% to 92%). Ask your installer which specific model they are quoting (not just the brand), attach its data sheet to the contract, and register the warranty inside the maker’s deadline, 60 days for Panasonic and as required by REC, Silfab and Maxeon. It also helps to see how the top solar install companies compare before you commit. Pick the installer first, then the panel, then the inverter, in that order.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best residential solar panels in 2026?
On published data sheets, the short list is REC Alpha Pure-RX and Pure-R (up to 22.6%, -0.24%/°C, 92% at year 25), Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ (up to 22.5%, 90.58% at year 25) and Maxeon 6 (up to 22.8%, 40 year warranty), with Maxeon subject to US import limits. EnergySage’s July 2026 ranking names REC, Hyundai, Qcells, Canadian Solar and SEG, with Maxeon as an honorable mention.
What specs matter more than a panel’s wattage?
Efficiency, temperature coefficient, year-one degradation and the linear degradation rate to year 25. For example, at a 65°C cell temperature a panel rated -0.24%/°C gives up about 9.6% of nameplate while one rated -0.36%/°C gives up about 14.4%, and warranted year-25 output ranges from 86% to 92% across the panels compared here.
What is a good solar panel efficiency in 2026?
The premium residential data sheets compared here run from 20.7% (Silfab SIL-410 HC+) to 22.8% (Maxeon 6 440W), with REC Pure-RX at 22.6% and Qcells Q.TRON at up to 22.5%. On a small roof every tenth of a point matters because south-facing area is limited.
How much do solar panels degrade over 25 years?
An NREL review of nearly 2,000 field measurements found a median loss of about 0.5% per year. Warranties set the floor: REC and Maxeon warrant 92% at year 25, Qcells Q.TRON 90.58%, Qcells Q.PEAK DUO 86% and Silfab 85.1%.
Can you still buy SunPower Maxeon or Panasonic panels?
Maxeon 6 is still listed with a 40 year warranty, but Maxeon reported in November 2024 that US Customs and Border Protection was detaining its panels, so confirm US stock first. Panasonic has discontinued its solar and battery storage business line and says it will honor all warranties; EverVolt panels are legacy stock.
Why does the installer matter as much as the panel brand?
Several warranties depend on the installer. REC’s 25 year labor coverage requires an REC Certified installer, Maxeon’s 40 year US terms require an authorized partner and registration, Panasonic’s 25 year product term requires registration within 60 days, and Silfab’s product term extends from 12 to 25 years only with registration.